Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hornets vs Bucks prediction NBA · Friday, April 2

Fri, Apr 2 · 8:00 PM ETFiserv Forum · MyMi, Bucks App, DAZN CHA
49% win CHAwin MIL 51%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin0.3
Projected total223
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Milwaukee Bucks (1-4) host the Charlotte Hornets (3-2) on Friday, April 2 at 8:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Bucks a 51% chance to win and projects a 111-112 score (Hornets – Bucks), about 223 total points. This season, the Bucks are 1-2 at home and the Hornets are 1-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-4 for the Bucks and 3-2 for the Hornets (current streaks: Bucks L1, Hornets L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Hornets played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Kon Knueppel (Hornets), Coby White (Hornets), Grant Williams (Hornets) and Kylan Boswell (Hornets). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Bucks 112 – 111 Hornets, a margin of about 0.3 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 223 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Hornets played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Hornets will be without Kon Knueppel or Coby White (and 2 others).

  • The overall strength gap (-6.4 vs +1.1 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Hornets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Hornets' defense allows clearly fewer points (110.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL -6.4 / CHA +1.1 per game
-7.5
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
Back-to-backHornets played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesMIL: 0 out, 0 questionable · CHA: 4 out, 1 questionable
+4.0
Expected marginfor Bucks
+0.3

Scenarios

Bucks win by 10+
22%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Hornets win by 10+
20%

Stat comparison Current season

CHAMIL
111.6
Points scored / game
111.4
110.3
Points allowed / game
119.0
41.7 %
Field goal %
44.9 %
30.6 %
3-point %
34.0 %
43.2
3-pointers attempted / game
41.2
85.2 %
Free throw %
71.6 %
47.4
Rebounds / game
49.8
20.6
Assists / game
24.6
6.8
Steals / game
5.8
5.2
Blocks / game
4.0
19.0
Turnovers / game
16.8

Players to watch

Hornets
Brandon MillerF · #2425.6pts / game
Dennis SchroderG · #174.8assists
Moussa DiabateF · #149.4rebounds
Bucks
Tyler HerroG · #1123.4pts / game
Tyler HerroG · #114.6assists
Kel'el WareC · #98.4rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CHA
WBKN110-103LATL128-81WMIA115-110WWSH110-103LDET97-89
MIL
LWSH128-116LCHI132-125LPHI127-116WIND110-102LHOU132-100

Head-to-head

3 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
CHA 49% · MIL 51%
ESPN BPI
CHA 60% · MIL 40%

⚠ The two models disagree: handle this game with caution.

Team comparison

CHAMIL
3-2Record1-4
111.6Points scored / game111.4
110.3Points allowed / game119.0
+1.1Adjusted margin / game-6.4
L1Current streakL1
3-2Last 10 games1-4
1-1 roadHome / road record1-2 home
44-38 (+4.8)Last season32-50 (-6.2)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

Kon Knueppel GOut
Coby White GOut
Grant Williams FOut
Kylan Boswell GOut
Dennis Schroder GDay-To-Day

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.