Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Jazz vs Hawks prediction NBA · Saturday, March 27

Sat, Mar 27 · 7:00 PM ETState Farm Arena · KJZZ-TV, Jazz+
14% win UTAHwin ATL 86%
FavoriteATL
Projected margin13.3
Projected total236
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Atlanta Hawks (2-3) host the Utah Jazz (1-4) on Saturday, March 27 at 7:00 PM ET at State Farm Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Hawks a 86% chance to win and projects a 111-124 score (Jazz – Hawks), about 236 total points. This season, the Hawks are 0-2 at home and the Jazz are 0-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 2-3 for the Hawks and 1-4 for the Jazz (current streaks: Hawks L3, Jazz L3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 18% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Jaren Jackson Jr. (Jazz), Trey Alexander (Jazz), Jusuf Nurkic (Jazz), Mouhamed Gueye (Hawks) and Henri Veesaar (Hawks). Prediction confidence: high.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Hawks dominate this matchup. The model projects Hawks 124 – 111 Jazz, a margin of about 13.3 points in favor of the Hawks and a total around 236 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Hawks will be without Mouhamed Gueye or Henri Veesaar. The Jazz will be without Jaren Jackson Jr. or Trey Alexander (and 1 other).

  • The overall strength gap (+2.7 vs -7.0 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Hawks' defense allows clearly fewer points (115.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hawks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ATL +2.7 / UTAH -7.0 per game
+9.7
Home-court advantageHawks at home
+2.3
InjuriesATL: 2 out, 0 questionable · UTAH: 3 out, 1 questionable
+1.3
Expected marginfor Hawks
+13.3

Scenarios

Hawks win by 10+
60%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
18%
Jazz win by 10+
3%

Stat comparison Current season

UTAHATL
116.1
Points scored / game
119.0
124.3
Points allowed / game
115.8
45.4 %
Field goal %
46.9 %
33.9 %
3-point %
34.8 %
34.8
3-pointers attempted / game
41.4
76.6 %
Free throw %
72.8 %
46.8
Rebounds / game
41.4
26.8
Assists / game
32.2
5.0
Steals / game
10.2
6.4
Blocks / game
3.6
17.0
Turnovers / game
14.0

Players to watch

Jazz
Keyonte GeorgeG · #324.4pts / game
Keyonte GeorgeG · #36.8assists
Ace BaileyG · #198.0rebounds
Hawks
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG · #719.6pts / game
Jalen JohnsonF · #18.8assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #19.6rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
UTAH
LMEM123-103WNO120-119LLAL132-123LMEM110-105LSA117-111 OT
ATL
WORL132-125WCHA128-81LHOU121-114LHOU120-110LMIA129-117

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
UTAH 14% · ATL 86%
ESPN BPI
UTAH 29% · ATL 71%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

UTAHATL
1-4Record2-3
116.1Points scored / game119.0
124.3Points allowed / game115.8
-7.0Adjusted margin / game+2.7
L3Current streakL3
1-4Last 10 games2-3
0-1 roadHome / road record0-2 home
22-60 (-8.4)Last season46-36 (+2.4)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

Jaren Jackson Jr. FOut
Trey Alexander GOut
Jusuf Nurkic COut
Lauri Markkanen FDay-To-Day

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

Mouhamed Gueye FOut
Henri Veesaar COut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.