Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nuggets vs Nets prediction NBA · Thursday, March 25

Thu, Mar 25 · 7:30 PM ETBarclays Center · NBA TV, DAZN (YES)
67% win DENwin BKN 33%
FavoriteDEN
Projected margin5.3
Projected total227
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Brooklyn Nets (0-4) host the Denver Nuggets (2-2) on Thursday, March 25 at 7:30 PM ET at Barclays Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Nuggets a 67% chance to win and projects a 116-111 score (Nuggets – Nets), about 227 total points. This season, the Nets are 0-2 at home and the Nuggets are 1-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 0-4 for the Nets and 2-2 for the Nuggets (current streaks: Nets L4, Nuggets W1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 29% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Nuggets played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Cameron Johnson (Nuggets), Spencer Jones (Nuggets), Alpha Diallo (Nuggets), Julian Strawther (Nuggets), Egor Demin (Nets) and Tyler Bilodeau (Nets). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Nuggets are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Nets 111 – 116 Nuggets, a margin of about 5.3 points in favor of the Nuggets and a total around 227 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Nuggets played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Nets will be without Egor Demin or Tyler Bilodeau. The Nuggets will be without Cameron Johnson or Spencer Jones (and 2 others). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-8.4 vs +2.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Nets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Nuggets' offense (119.2 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Nets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)BKN -8.4 / DEN +2.6 per game
-11.0
Home-court advantageNets at home
+2.3
Back-to-backNuggets played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesBKN: 2 out, 0 questionable · DEN: 4 out, 0 questionable
+1.8
Expected marginfor Nets
-5.3

Scenarios

Nets win by 10+
11%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Nuggets win by 10+
35%

Stat comparison Current season

DENBKN
119.2
Points scored / game
108.0
116.2
Points allowed / game
117.9
45.8 %
Field goal %
42.9 %
32.8 %
3-point %
36.7 %
34.3
3-pointers attempted / game
42.3
79.6 %
Free throw %
76.6 %
44.5
Rebounds / game
43.5
26.0
Assists / game
24.0
10.0
Steals / game
10.0
4.8
Blocks / game
4.0
15.3
Turnovers / game
17.5

Players to watch

Nuggets
Jamal MurrayG · #2722.5pts / game
Nikola JokicC · #159.0assists
Nikola JokicC · #1510.5rebounds
Nets
Michael Porter Jr.F · #1722.8pts / game
Julius RandleF · #305.8assists
Julius RandleF · #307.5rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DEN
WLAL121-106LOKC96-84WNO141-135 OTLGS134-114WNO104-91
BKN
LMIA144-128LCHA110-103LCLE125-121LIND136-109LBOS125-124 OT

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
DEN 67% · BKN 33%
ESPN BPI
DEN 70% · BKN 30%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

DENBKN
2-2Record0-4
119.2Points scored / game108.0
116.2Points allowed / game117.9
+2.6Adjusted margin / game-8.4
W1Current streakL4
2-2Last 10 games0-4
1-1 roadHome / road record0-2 home
54-28 (+5.2)Last season20-62 (-10.0)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Denver Nuggets Injury report Nuggets

Cameron Johnson FOut
Spencer Jones FOut
Alpha Diallo FOut
Julian Strawther GOut

Brooklyn Nets Injury report Nets

Egor Demin GOut
Tyler Bilodeau FOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.