Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nuggets vs Heat prediction NBA · Sunday, March 21

Sun, Mar 21 · 6:00 PM ETKaseya Center
37% win DENwin MIA 63%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin4.0
Projected total234
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Miami Heat (1-4) host the Denver Nuggets (2-2) on Sunday, March 21 at 6:00 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Heat a 63% chance to win and projects a 115-119 score (Nuggets – Heat), about 234 total points. This season, the Heat are 0-3 at home and the Nuggets are 1-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-4 for the Heat and 2-2 for the Nuggets (current streaks: Heat W1, Nuggets W1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 30% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Nuggets played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Alpha Diallo (Nuggets), Cameron Johnson (Nuggets), Spencer Jones (Nuggets) and Julian Strawther (Nuggets). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Heat, but the Nuggets have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Heat 119 – 115 Nuggets, a margin of about 4.0 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Nuggets played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Nuggets will be without Alpha Diallo or Cameron Johnson (and 2 others). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Nuggets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Nuggets' defense allows clearly fewer points (116.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA -0.6 / DEN +2.6 per game
-3.2
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
Back-to-backNuggets played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesMIA: 0 out, 1 questionable · DEN: 4 out, 0 questionable
+3.3
Expected marginfor Heat
+4.0

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
32%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Nuggets win by 10+
13%

Stat comparison Current season

DENMIA
119.2
Points scored / game
118.6
116.2
Points allowed / game
119.2
45.8 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
32.8 %
3-point %
31.7 %
34.3
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
79.6 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
44.5
Rebounds / game
42.8
26.0
Assists / game
27.0
10.0
Steals / game
8.4
4.8
Blocks / game
5.4
15.3
Turnovers / game
14.2

Players to watch

Nuggets
Jamal MurrayG · #2722.5pts / game
Nikola JokicC · #159.0assists
Nikola JokicC · #1510.5rebounds
Heat
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #727.6pts / game
Davion MitchellG · #27.6assists
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #711.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DEN
WLAL121-106LOKC96-84WNO141-135 OTLGS134-114WNO104-91
MIA
LMIN131-106LDET128-111LCHA115-110LDAL113-109WATL129-117

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
DEN 37% · MIA 63%
ESPN BPI
DEN 49% · MIA 51%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

DENMIA
2-2Record1-4
119.2Points scored / game118.6
116.2Points allowed / game119.2
+2.6Adjusted margin / game-0.6
W1Current streakW1
2-2Last 10 games1-4
1-1 roadHome / road record0-3 home
54-28 (+5.2)Last season43-39 (+2.3)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Denver Nuggets Injury report Nuggets

Alpha Diallo FOut
Cameron Johnson FOut
Spencer Jones FOut
Julian Strawther GOut

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

Simone Fontecchio FDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.