Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Bucks vs Heat prediction NBA · Thursday, February 4

Thu, Feb 4 · 7:30 PM ETKaseya Center · MyMi, Bucks App
27% win MILwin MIA 73%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin7.8
Projected total234
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Miami Heat (1-4) host the Milwaukee Bucks (1-4) on Thursday, February 4 at 7:30 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Heat a 73% chance to win and projects a 113-121 score (Bucks – Heat), about 234 total points. This season, the Heat are 0-3 at home and the Bucks are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-4 for the Heat and 1-4 for the Bucks (current streaks: Heat W1, Bucks L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 26% of cases according to the model. Prediction confidence: high.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Heat dominate this matchup. The model projects Heat 121 – 113 Bucks, a margin of about 7.8 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (-0.6 vs -6.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Bucks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (118.6 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA -0.6 / MIL -6.4 per game
+5.9
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
InjuriesMIA: 0 out, 1 questionable · MIL: 0 out, 0 questionable
-0.3
Expected marginfor Heat
+7.8

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
43%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Bucks win by 10+
8%

Stat comparison Current season

MILMIA
111.4
Points scored / game
118.6
119.0
Points allowed / game
119.2
44.9 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
34.0 %
3-point %
31.7 %
41.2
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
71.6 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
49.8
Rebounds / game
42.8
24.6
Assists / game
27.0
5.8
Steals / game
8.4
4.0
Blocks / game
5.4
16.8
Turnovers / game
14.2

Players to watch

Bucks
Tyler HerroG · #1123.4pts / game
Tyler HerroG · #114.6assists
Kel'el WareC · #98.4rebounds
Heat
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #727.6pts / game
Davion MitchellG · #27.6assists
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #711.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIL
LWSH128-116LCHI132-125LPHI127-116WIND110-102LHOU132-100
MIA
LMIN131-106LDET128-111LCHA115-110LDAL113-109WATL129-117

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
MIL 27% · MIA 73%
ESPN BPI
MIL 24% · MIA 76%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

MILMIA
1-4Record1-4
111.4Points scored / game118.6
119.0Points allowed / game119.2
-6.4Adjusted margin / game-0.6
L1Current streakW1
1-4Last 10 games1-4
0-2 roadHome / road record0-3 home
32-50 (-6.2)Last season43-39 (+2.3)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

Simone Fontecchio FDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.