Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nets vs Magic prediction NBA · Sunday, January 31

Sun, Jan 31 · 6:00 PM ETKia Center · DAZN (YES)
32% win BKNwin ORL 68%
FavoriteORL
Projected margin5.8
Projected total225
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Orlando Magic (1-3) host the Brooklyn Nets (0-4) on Sunday, January 31 at 6:00 PM ET at Kia Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Magic a 68% chance to win and projects a 110-116 score (Nets – Magic), about 225 total points. This season, the Magic are 0-2 at home and the Nets are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-3 for the Magic and 0-4 for the Nets (current streaks: Magic L1, Nets L4). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 28% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Egor Demin (Nets), Tyler Bilodeau (Nets), Jonathan Isaac (Magic), Jalen Suggs (Magic), Paolo Banchero (Magic) and Noah Penda (Magic)…. Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Magic are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Magic 116 – 110 Nets, a margin of about 5.8 points in favor of the Magic and a total around 225 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Magic will be without Jonathan Isaac or Jalen Suggs (and 3 others). The Nets will be without Egor Demin or Tyler Bilodeau. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-2.3 vs -8.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Nets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Magic's offense (113.6 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Magic
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ORL -2.3 / BKN -8.4 per game
+6.2
Home-court advantageMagic at home
+2.3
InjuriesORL: 5 out, 0 questionable · BKN: 2 out, 0 questionable
-2.7
Expected marginfor Magic
+5.8

Scenarios

Magic win by 10+
37%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Nets win by 10+
10%

Stat comparison Current season

BKNORL
108.0
Points scored / game
113.6
117.9
Points allowed / game
116.2
42.9 %
Field goal %
44.2 %
36.7 %
3-point %
31.4 %
42.3
3-pointers attempted / game
39.0
76.6 %
Free throw %
75.0 %
43.5
Rebounds / game
41.3
24.0
Assists / game
26.0
10.0
Steals / game
7.8
4.0
Blocks / game
4.5
17.5
Turnovers / game
17.8

Players to watch

Nets
Michael Porter Jr.F · #1722.8pts / game
Julius RandleF · #305.8assists
Julius RandleF · #307.5rebounds
Magic
Franz WagnerF · #2219.5pts / game
Franz WagnerF · #226.0assists
Wendell Carter Jr.C · #349.0rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BKN
LMIA144-128LCHA110-103LCLE125-121LIND136-109LBOS125-124 OT
ORL
WMIA136-115LATL132-125LMIN115-93WNY111-102LTOR129-99

Head-to-head

3 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
BKN 32% · ORL 68%
ESPN BPI
BKN 28% · ORL 72%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

BKNORL
0-4Record1-3
108.0Points scored / game113.6
117.9Points allowed / game116.2
-8.4Adjusted margin / game-2.3
L4Current streakL1
0-4Last 10 games1-3
0-2 roadHome / road record0-2 home
20-62 (-10.0)Last season45-37 (+0.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Brooklyn Nets Injury report Nets

Egor Demin GOut
Tyler Bilodeau FOut

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

Jonathan Isaac FOut
Jalen Suggs GOut
Paolo Banchero FOut
Noah Penda FOut
Izaiyah Nelson FOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.