Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Bucks vs Jazz prediction NBA · Tuesday, January 26

Tue, Jan 26 · 9:00 PM ETDelta Center · KJZZ-TV, Jazz+, MyMi, Bucks App
54% win MILwin UTAH 46%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin1.3
Projected total234
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Utah Jazz (1-4) host the Milwaukee Bucks (1-4) on Tuesday, January 26 at 9:00 PM ET at Delta Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Bucks a 54% chance to win and projects a 118-116 score (Bucks – Jazz), about 234 total points. This season, the Jazz are 1-3 at home and the Bucks are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-4 for the Jazz and 1-4 for the Bucks (current streaks: Jazz L3, Bucks L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Jaren Jackson Jr. (Jazz), Trey Alexander (Jazz) and Jusuf Nurkic (Jazz). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

Close to a coin flip: nothing really sets either side apart. The model projects Jazz 116 – 118 Bucks, a margin of about 1.3 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Jazz will be without Jaren Jackson Jr. or Trey Alexander (and 1 other).

  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Jazz's offense (116.1 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Bucks' defense allows clearly fewer points (119.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Jazz
Team strength (adjusted point differential)UTAH -7.0 / MIL -6.4 per game
-0.6
Home-court advantageJazz at home
+2.3
InjuriesUTAH: 3 out, 1 questionable · MIL: 0 out, 0 questionable
-3.1
Expected marginfor Jazz
-1.3

Scenarios

Jazz win by 10+
18%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Bucks win by 10+
24%

Stat comparison Current season

MILUTAH
111.4
Points scored / game
116.1
119.0
Points allowed / game
124.3
44.9 %
Field goal %
45.4 %
34.0 %
3-point %
33.9 %
41.2
3-pointers attempted / game
34.8
71.6 %
Free throw %
76.6 %
49.8
Rebounds / game
46.8
24.6
Assists / game
26.8
5.8
Steals / game
5.0
4.0
Blocks / game
6.4
16.8
Turnovers / game
17.0

Players to watch

Bucks
Tyler HerroG · #1123.4pts / game
Tyler HerroG · #114.6assists
Kel'el WareC · #98.4rebounds
Jazz
Keyonte GeorgeG · #324.4pts / game
Keyonte GeorgeG · #36.8assists
Ace BaileyG · #198.0rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIL
LWSH128-116LCHI132-125LPHI127-116WIND110-102LHOU132-100
UTAH
LMEM123-103WNO120-119LLAL132-123LMEM110-105LSA117-111 OT

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
MIL 54% · UTAH 46%
ESPN BPI
MIL 33% · UTAH 67%

⚠ The two models disagree: handle this game with caution.

Team comparison

MILUTAH
1-4Record1-4
111.4Points scored / game116.1
119.0Points allowed / game124.3
-6.4Adjusted margin / game-7.0
L1Current streakL3
1-4Last 10 games1-4
0-2 roadHome / road record1-3 home
32-50 (-6.2)Last season22-60 (-8.4)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

Jaren Jackson Jr. FOut
Trey Alexander GOut
Jusuf Nurkic COut
Lauri Markkanen FDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.