Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Timberwolves vs Wizards prediction NBA · Friday, January 8

Fri, Jan 8 · 7:00 PM ETCapital One Arena · DAZN MIN
83% win MINwin WSH 17%
FavoriteMIN
Projected margin11.8
Projected total230
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Washington Wizards (2-3) host the Minnesota Timberwolves (3-2) on Friday, January 8 at 7:00 PM ET at Capital One Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Timberwolves a 83% chance to win and projects a 121-109 score (Timberwolves – Wizards), about 230 total points. This season, the Wizards are 1-1 at home and the Timberwolves are 2-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 2-3 for the Wizards and 3-2 for the Timberwolves (current streaks: Wizards L2, Timberwolves L2). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 20% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Wizards and the Timberwolves played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Anthony Edwards (Timberwolves), Donte DiVincenzo (Timberwolves), Justin Champagnie (Wizards), Tristan Vukcevic (Wizards) and Jamir Watkins (Wizards). Prediction confidence: high.

The analysis Model

The Timberwolves start with a clear edge. The model projects Wizards 109 – 121 Timberwolves, a margin of about 11.8 points in favor of the Timberwolves and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Wizards and the Timberwolves played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Wizards will be without Justin Champagnie or Tristan Vukcevic (and 1 other). The Timberwolves will be without Anthony Edwards or Donte DiVincenzo.

  • The overall strength gap (-7.7 vs +5.2 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Timberwolves' offense (118.7 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Timberwolves' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.6 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Wizards
Team strength (adjusted point differential)WSH -7.7 / MIN +5.2 per game
-12.9
Home-court advantageWizards at home
+2.3
InjuriesWSH: 3 out, 1 questionable · MIN: 2 out, 0 questionable
-1.3
Expected marginfor Wizards
-11.8

Scenarios

Wizards win by 10+
4%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
20%
Timberwolves win by 10+
56%

Stat comparison Current season

MINWSH
118.7
Points scored / game
113.1
112.6
Points allowed / game
122.2
47.3 %
Field goal %
48.0 %
38.4 %
3-point %
28.5 %
40.6
3-pointers attempted / game
31.6
62.7 %
Free throw %
83.1 %
51.6
Rebounds / game
40.0
27.0
Assists / game
25.8
9.2
Steals / game
7.4
4.4
Blocks / game
5.6
16.2
Turnovers / game
13.6

Players to watch

Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsG · #533.2pts / game
LaMelo BallG · #16.6assists
Rudy GobertC · #2712.2rebounds
Wizards
Anthony DavisF · #2321.8pts / game
Trae YoungG · #310.4assists
Anthony DavisF · #238.4rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIN
WMIA131-106WORL115-93WTOR117-94LCLE127-125 OTLGS119-114
WSH
WMIL128-116LTOR112-102WCHI124-120LCHA110-103LCLE121-111

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
MIN 83% · WSH 17%
ESPN BPI
MIN 73% · WSH 27%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

MINWSH
3-2Record2-3
118.7Points scored / game113.1
112.6Points allowed / game122.2
+5.2Adjusted margin / game-7.7
L2Current streakL2
3-2Last 10 games2-3
2-1 roadHome / road record1-1 home
49-33 (+3.4)Last season17-65 (-12.0)
YesPlayed yesterdayYes

Minnesota Timberwolves Injury report Timberwolves

Anthony Edwards GOut
Donte DiVincenzo GOut

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

Justin Champagnie FOut
Tristan Vukcevic FOut
Jamir Watkins GOut
Tre Johnson GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.