Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Bulls vs Kings prediction NBA · Thursday, January 7

Thu, Jan 7 · 10:00 PM ETGolden 1 Center
56% win CHIwin SAC 44%
FavoriteCHI
Projected margin1.8
Projected total234
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Sacramento Kings (0-4) host the Chicago Bulls (1-4) on Thursday, January 7 at 10:00 PM ET at Golden 1 Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Bulls a 56% chance to win and projects a 118-116 score (Bulls – Kings), about 234 total points. This season, the Kings are 0-2 at home and the Bulls are 1-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 0-4 for the Kings and 1-4 for the Bulls (current streaks: Kings L4, Bulls L3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Patrick Williams (Bulls), Nic Claxton (Bulls), Dylan Cardwell (Kings), Maxime Raynaud (Kings), Keegan Murray (Kings) and Ben Simmons (Kings). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Kings 116 – 118 Bulls, a margin of about 1.8 points in favor of the Bulls and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Kings will be without Dylan Cardwell or Maxime Raynaud (and 2 others). The Bulls will be without Patrick Williams or Nic Claxton. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Kings need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Bulls' offense (115.6 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Kings
Team strength (adjusted point differential)SAC -10.1 / CHI -7.2 per game
-3.0
Home-court advantageKings at home
+2.3
InjuriesSAC: 4 out, 0 questionable · CHI: 2 out, 2 questionable
-1.1
Expected marginfor Kings
-1.8

Scenarios

Kings win by 10+
17%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Bulls win by 10+
26%

Stat comparison Current season

CHISAC
115.6
Points scored / game
110.2
124.1
Points allowed / game
122.1
42.1 %
Field goal %
44.5 %
27.6 %
3-point %
30.0 %
42.0
3-pointers attempted / game
32.5
78.6 %
Free throw %
73.1 %
44.8
Rebounds / game
41.5
24.4
Assists / game
22.8
9.0
Steals / game
6.8
4.8
Blocks / game
2.5
17.8
Turnovers / game
14.3

Players to watch

Bulls
Norman PowellG · #2421.6pts / game
Josh GiddeyG · #38.0assists
Jalen SmithF · #258.2rebounds
Kings
Zach LaVineG · #827.2pts / game
Domantas SabonisF · #117.2assists
Domantas SabonisF · #1116.5rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CHI
LTOR135-92WMIL132-125LWSH124-120LBOS134-99LNY133-127
SAC
LSA126-97LLAC121-96LPOR128-120LMEM123-112LSA130-103

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
CHI 56% · SAC 44%
ESPN BPI
CHI 59% · SAC 41%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

CHISAC
1-4Record0-4
115.6Points scored / game110.2
124.1Points allowed / game122.1
-7.2Adjusted margin / game-10.1
L3Current streakL4
1-4Last 10 games0-4
1-2 roadHome / road record0-2 home
31-51 (-5.2)Last season22-60 (-10.0)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Chicago Bulls Injury report Bulls

Patrick Williams FOut
Nic Claxton COut
Jalen Smith FDay-To-Day
Tobe Awaka FDay-To-Day

Sacramento Kings Injury report Kings

Dylan Cardwell COut
Maxime Raynaud COut
Keegan Murray FOut
Ben Simmons GOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.