Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hawks vs Nuggets prediction NBA · Thursday, December 17

Thu, Dec 17 · 9:00 PM ETBall Arena
49% win ATLwin DEN 51%
FavoriteDEN
Projected margin0.4
Projected total233
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Denver Nuggets (2-2) host the Atlanta Hawks (2-3) on Thursday, December 17 at 9:00 PM ET at Ball Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Nuggets a 51% chance to win and projects a 116-117 score (Hawks – Nuggets), about 233 total points. This season, the Nuggets are 1-1 at home and the Hawks are 2-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 2-2 for the Nuggets and 2-3 for the Hawks (current streaks: Nuggets W1, Hawks L3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Mouhamed Gueye (Hawks), Henri Veesaar (Hawks), Cameron Johnson (Nuggets), Spencer Jones (Nuggets), Alpha Diallo (Nuggets) and Julian Strawther (Nuggets). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Nuggets 117 – 116 Hawks, a margin of about 0.4 points in favor of the Nuggets and a total around 233 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Nuggets will be without Cameron Johnson or Spencer Jones (and 2 others). The Hawks will be without Mouhamed Gueye or Henri Veesaar. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Hawks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Nuggets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DEN +2.6 / ATL +2.7 per game
-0.1
Home-court advantageNuggets at home
+2.3
InjuriesDEN: 4 out, 0 questionable · ATL: 2 out, 0 questionable
-1.8
Expected marginfor Nuggets
+0.4

Scenarios

Nuggets win by 10+
22%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Hawks win by 10+
20%

Stat comparison Current season

ATLDEN
119.0
Points scored / game
119.2
115.8
Points allowed / game
116.2
46.9 %
Field goal %
45.8 %
34.8 %
3-point %
32.8 %
41.4
3-pointers attempted / game
34.3
72.8 %
Free throw %
79.6 %
41.4
Rebounds / game
44.5
32.2
Assists / game
26.0
10.2
Steals / game
10.0
3.6
Blocks / game
4.8
14.0
Turnovers / game
15.3

Players to watch

Hawks
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG · #719.6pts / game
Jalen JohnsonF · #18.8assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #19.6rebounds
Nuggets
Jamal MurrayG · #2722.5pts / game
Nikola JokicC · #159.0assists
Nikola JokicC · #1510.5rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ATL
WORL132-125WCHA128-81LHOU121-114LHOU120-110LMIA129-117
DEN
WLAL121-106LOKC96-84WNO141-135 OTLGS134-114WNO104-91

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
ATL 49% · DEN 51%
ESPN BPI
ATL 46% · DEN 54%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

ATLDEN
2-3Record2-2
119.0Points scored / game119.2
115.8Points allowed / game116.2
+2.7Adjusted margin / game+2.6
L3Current streakW1
2-3Last 10 games2-2
2-1 roadHome / road record1-1 home
46-36 (+2.4)Last season54-28 (+5.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

Mouhamed Gueye FOut
Henri Veesaar COut

Denver Nuggets Injury report Nuggets

Cameron Johnson FOut
Spencer Jones FOut
Alpha Diallo FOut
Julian Strawther GOut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.