Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Suns vs Pistons prediction NBA · Wednesday, December 16

Wed, Dec 16 · 7:00 PM ETLittle Caesars Arena · Suns Live, Arizona's Family 3TV
21% win PHXwin DET 79%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin10.2
Projected total223
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Detroit Pistons (4-1) host the Phoenix Suns (1-2) on Wednesday, December 16 at 7:00 PM ET at Little Caesars Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Pistons a 79% chance to win and projects a 107-117 score (Suns – Pistons), about 223 total points. This season, the Pistons are 2-0 at home and the Suns are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-1 for the Pistons and 1-2 for the Suns (current streaks: Pistons W1, Suns L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 23% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Mark Williams (Suns) and Jalen Duren (Pistons). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Pistons dominate this matchup. The model projects Pistons 117 – 107 Suns, a margin of about 10.2 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 223 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Pistons will be without Jalen Duren. The Suns will be without Mark Williams. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (+6.5 vs -1.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Suns need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' offense (115.4 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (107.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pistons
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DET +6.5 / PHX -1.4 per game
+7.9
Home-court advantagePistons at home
+2.3
InjuriesDET: 1 out, 1 questionable · PHX: 1 out, 1 questionable
0.0
Expected marginfor Pistons
+10.2

Scenarios

Pistons win by 10+
51%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
23%
Suns win by 10+
5%

Stat comparison Current season

PHXDET
111.9
Points scored / game
115.4
113.6
Points allowed / game
107.8
45.6 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
31.9 %
3-point %
37.9 %
39.7
3-pointers attempted / game
36.4
73.9 %
Free throw %
74.4 %
39.7
Rebounds / game
46.8
25.3
Assists / game
27.0
8.7
Steals / game
8.0
5.3
Blocks / game
7.2
14.0
Turnovers / game
15.6

Players to watch

Suns
Devin BookerG · #1522.7pts / game
Devin BookerG · #155.3assists
Khaman MaluachC · #107.3rebounds
Pistons
Cade CunninghamG · #222.6pts / game
Cade CunninghamG · #27.8assists
Paul ReedF · #77.6rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
PHX
LSA123-103LUTAH119-116LPOR124-83WGS131-122LOKC125-114
DET
WBOS121-113WMIA128-111WPHI106-93LNY111-97WCHA97-89

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
PHX 21% · DET 79%
ESPN BPI
PHX 26% · DET 74%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

PHXDET
1-2Record4-1
111.9Points scored / game115.4
113.6Points allowed / game107.8
-1.4Adjusted margin / game+6.5
L1Current streakW1
1-2Last 10 games4-1
0-2 roadHome / road record2-0 home
45-37 (+1.5)Last season60-22 (+8.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Phoenix Suns Injury report Suns

Mark Williams COut
Oso Ighodaro FDay-To-Day

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

Jalen Duren COut
Isaiah Joe GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.