Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Clippers vs Hornets prediction NBA · Wednesday, December 16

Wed, Dec 16 · 7:00 PM ETSpectrum Center · ClipperVision
39% win LACwin CHA 61%
FavoriteCHA
Projected margin3.5
Projected total219
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Charlotte Hornets (3-2) host the LA Clippers (1-3) on Wednesday, December 16 at 7:00 PM ET at Spectrum Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Hornets a 61% chance to win and projects a 108-111 score (Clippers – Hornets), about 219 total points. This season, the Hornets are 2-1 at home and the Clippers are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-2 for the Hornets and 1-3 for the Clippers (current streaks: Hornets L1, Clippers L3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 30% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Yanic Konan Niederhauser (Clippers), Max Strus (Clippers), Brandon Ingram (Clippers), Bradley Beal (Clippers), Jordan Miller (Clippers) and Kon Knueppel (Hornets)…. Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Hornets are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Hornets 111 – 108 Clippers, a margin of about 3.5 points in favor of the Hornets and a total around 219 points. Expect a tighter, lower-scoring game. The Hornets will be without Kon Knueppel or Coby White (and 2 others). The Clippers will be without Yanic Konan Niederhauser or Max Strus (and 3 others). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Clippers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hornets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CHA +1.1 / LAC +0.4 per game
+0.7
Home-court advantageHornets at home
+2.3
InjuriesCHA: 4 out, 1 questionable · LAC: 5 out, 1 questionable
+0.5
Expected marginfor Hornets
+3.5

Scenarios

Hornets win by 10+
30%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Clippers win by 10+
14%

Stat comparison Current season

LACCHA
112.0
Points scored / game
111.6
111.5
Points allowed / game
110.3
45.9 %
Field goal %
41.7 %
39.0 %
3-point %
30.6 %
35.3
3-pointers attempted / game
43.2
78.6 %
Free throw %
85.2 %
40.8
Rebounds / game
47.4
25.0
Assists / game
20.6
12.5
Steals / game
6.8
4.5
Blocks / game
5.2
23.0
Turnovers / game
19.0

Players to watch

Clippers
Darius GarlandG · #1021.5pts / game
Darius GarlandG · #106.5assists
Rui HachimuraF · #286.0rebounds
Hornets
Brandon MillerF · #2425.6pts / game
Dennis SchroderG · #174.8assists
Moussa DiabateF · #149.4rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAC
WDEN122-110WSAC121-96LLAL125-117LOKC108-101LLAL103-87
CHA
WBKN110-103LATL128-81WMIA115-110WWSH110-103LDET97-89

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
LAC 39% · CHA 61%
ESPN BPI
LAC 39% · CHA 62%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

LACCHA
1-3Record3-2
112.0Points scored / game111.6
111.5Points allowed / game110.3
+0.4Adjusted margin / game+1.1
L3Current streakL1
1-3Last 10 games3-2
0-2 roadHome / road record2-1 home
42-40 (+1.1)Last season44-38 (+4.8)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

LA Clippers Injury report Clippers

Yanic Konan Niederhauser COut
Max Strus GOut
Brandon Ingram FOut
Bradley Beal GOut
Jordan Miller GOut
Rui Hachimura FDay-To-Day

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

Kon Knueppel GOut
Coby White GOut
Grant Williams FOut
Kylan Boswell GOut
Dennis Schroder GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.