Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Celtics vs Mavericks prediction NBA · Monday, November 30

Mon, Nov 30 · 8:00 PM ETAmerican Airlines Center · KFAA-TV, MavsTV
75% win BOSwin DAL 25%
FavoriteBOS
Projected margin8.6
Projected total224
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Dallas Mavericks (3-2) host the Boston Celtics (3-1) on Monday, November 30 at 8:00 PM ET at American Airlines Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Celtics a 75% chance to win and projects a 117-108 score (Celtics – Mavericks), about 224 total points. This season, the Mavericks are 1-1 at home and the Celtics are 0-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-2 for the Mavericks and 3-1 for the Celtics (current streaks: Mavericks W2, Celtics W3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 25% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Celtics played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Devin Carter (Celtics), Tarik Biberovic (Mavericks), Santi Aldama (Mavericks), Sergio de Larrea (Mavericks) and Dereck Lively II (Mavericks). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Celtics dominate this matchup. The model projects Mavericks 108 – 117 Celtics, a margin of about 8.6 points in favor of the Celtics and a total around 224 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Celtics played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Mavericks will be without Tarik Biberovic or Santi Aldama (and 2 others). The Celtics will be without Devin Carter. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-2.8 vs +6.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Mavericks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Celtics' defense allows clearly fewer points (108.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Mavericks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DAL -2.8 / BOS +6.6 per game
-9.4
Home-court advantageMavericks at home
+2.3
Back-to-backCeltics played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesDAL: 4 out, 1 questionable · BOS: 1 out, 0 questionable
-3.1
Expected marginfor Mavericks
-8.6

Scenarios

Mavericks win by 10+
7%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
25%
Celtics win by 10+
45%

Stat comparison Current season

BOSDAL
116.1
Points scored / game
114.1
108.3
Points allowed / game
117.4
46.5 %
Field goal %
49.0 %
38.6 %
3-point %
34.6 %
41.5
3-pointers attempted / game
38.2
76.0 %
Free throw %
76.7 %
44.3
Rebounds / game
44.2
27.8
Assists / game
27.6
9.0
Steals / game
9.0
3.8
Blocks / game
7.4
15.5
Turnovers / game
15.6

Players to watch

Celtics
Jayson TatumF · #028.0pts / game
Jayson TatumF · #08.0assists
Jayson TatumF · #06.2rebounds
Mavericks
Cooper FlaggF · #3225.2pts / game
Cooper FlaggF · #326.8assists
P.J. WashingtonF · #257.8rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BOS
WPHI125-120 OTLDET121-113WNY107-103WCHI134-99WBKN125-124 OT
DAL
LHOU128-110WIND121-105LSA122-106WMIA113-109WOKC120-96

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
BOS 75% · DAL 25%
ESPN BPI
BOS 60% · DAL 40%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

BOSDAL
3-1Record3-2
116.1Points scored / game114.1
108.3Points allowed / game117.4
+6.6Adjusted margin / game-2.8
W3Current streakW2
3-1Last 10 games3-2
0-1 roadHome / road record1-1 home
56-26 (+7.7)Last season26-56 (-5.5)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Boston Celtics Injury report Celtics

Devin Carter GOut

Dallas Mavericks Injury report Mavericks

Tarik Biberovic FOut
Santi Aldama FOut
Sergio de Larrea FOut
Dereck Lively II COut
Naji Marshall FDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.