Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Magic vs Wizards prediction NBA · Sunday, November 22

Sun, Nov 22 · 7:00 PM ETCapital One Arena · MNMT
56% win ORLwin WSH 44%
FavoriteORL
Projected margin1.7
Projected total230
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Washington Wizards (2-3) host the Orlando Magic (1-3) on Sunday, November 22 at 7:00 PM ET at Capital One Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Magic a 56% chance to win and projects a 116-114 score (Magic – Wizards), about 230 total points. This season, the Wizards are 1-1 at home and the Magic are 1-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 2-3 for the Wizards and 1-3 for the Magic (current streaks: Wizards L2, Magic L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Jonathan Isaac (Magic), Jalen Suggs (Magic), Paolo Banchero (Magic), Noah Penda (Magic), Izaiyah Nelson (Magic) and Justin Champagnie (Wizards)…. Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

Close to a coin flip: nothing really sets either side apart. The model projects Wizards 114 – 116 Magic, a margin of about 1.7 points in favor of the Magic and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Wizards will be without Justin Champagnie or Tristan Vukcevic (and 1 other). The Magic will be without Jonathan Isaac or Jalen Suggs (and 3 others). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-7.7 vs -2.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Magic's defense allows clearly fewer points (116.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Wizards
Team strength (adjusted point differential)WSH -7.7 / ORL -2.3 per game
-5.5
Home-court advantageWizards at home
+2.3
InjuriesWSH: 3 out, 1 questionable · ORL: 5 out, 0 questionable
+1.4
Expected marginfor Wizards
-1.7

Scenarios

Wizards win by 10+
17%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Magic win by 10+
25%

Stat comparison Current season

ORLWSH
113.6
Points scored / game
113.1
116.2
Points allowed / game
122.2
44.2 %
Field goal %
48.0 %
31.4 %
3-point %
28.5 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
31.6
75.0 %
Free throw %
83.1 %
41.3
Rebounds / game
40.0
26.0
Assists / game
25.8
7.8
Steals / game
7.4
4.5
Blocks / game
5.6
17.8
Turnovers / game
13.6

Players to watch

Magic
Franz WagnerF · #2219.5pts / game
Franz WagnerF · #226.0assists
Wendell Carter Jr.C · #349.0rebounds
Wizards
Anthony DavisF · #2321.8pts / game
Trae YoungG · #310.4assists
Anthony DavisF · #238.4rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ORL
WMIA136-115LATL132-125LMIN115-93WNY111-102LTOR129-99
WSH
WMIL128-116LTOR112-102WCHI124-120LCHA110-103LCLE121-111

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
ORL 56% · WSH 44%
ESPN BPI
ORL 54% · WSH 46%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

ORLWSH
1-3Record2-3
113.6Points scored / game113.1
116.2Points allowed / game122.2
-2.3Adjusted margin / game-7.7
L1Current streakL2
1-3Last 10 games2-3
1-1 roadHome / road record1-1 home
45-37 (+0.6)Last season17-65 (-12.0)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

Jonathan Isaac FOut
Jalen Suggs GOut
Paolo Banchero FOut
Noah Penda FOut
Izaiyah Nelson FOut

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

Justin Champagnie FOut
Tristan Vukcevic FOut
Jamir Watkins GOut
Tre Johnson GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.