Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hornets vs Lakers prediction NBA · Tuesday, November 17

Tue, Nov 17 · 10:00 PM ETcrypto.com Arena · Spectrum Sports Net, Spectrum Sports Net +
31% win CHAwin LAL 69%
FavoriteLAL
Projected margin6.1
Projected total225
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Los Angeles Lakers (4-1) host the Charlotte Hornets (3-2) on Tuesday, November 17 at 10:00 PM ET at crypto.com Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Lakers a 69% chance to win and projects a 109-115 score (Hornets – Lakers), about 225 total points. This season, the Lakers are 2-1 at home and the Hornets are 1-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-1 for the Lakers and 3-2 for the Hornets (current streaks: Lakers W1, Hornets L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 28% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Kon Knueppel (Hornets), Coby White (Hornets), Grant Williams (Hornets), Kylan Boswell (Hornets), Cameron Carr (Lakers) and Adou Thiero (Lakers). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Lakers, but the Hornets have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Lakers 115 – 109 Hornets, a margin of about 6.1 points in favor of the Lakers and a total around 225 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Lakers will be without Cameron Carr or Adou Thiero. The Hornets will be without Kon Knueppel or Coby White (and 2 others).

  • The Hornets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Lakers' offense (118.4 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Hornets' defense allows clearly fewer points (110.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Lakers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAL +3.5 / CHA +1.1 per game
+2.4
Home-court advantageLakers at home
+2.3
InjuriesLAL: 2 out, 2 questionable · CHA: 4 out, 1 questionable
+1.5
Expected marginfor Lakers
+6.1

Scenarios

Lakers win by 10+
38%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Hornets win by 10+
10%

Stat comparison Current season

CHALAL
111.6
Points scored / game
118.4
110.3
Points allowed / game
114.3
41.7 %
Field goal %
52.9 %
30.6 %
3-point %
39.2 %
43.2
3-pointers attempted / game
36.2
85.2 %
Free throw %
79.1 %
47.4
Rebounds / game
38.0
20.6
Assists / game
24.0
6.8
Steals / game
10.8
5.2
Blocks / game
5.8
19.0
Turnovers / game
16.6

Players to watch

Hornets
Brandon MillerF · #2425.6pts / game
Dennis SchroderG · #174.8assists
Moussa DiabateF · #149.4rebounds
Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7736.0pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #778.2assists
Walker KesslerC · #148.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
CHA
WBKN110-103LATL128-81WMIA115-110WWSH110-103LDET97-89
LAL
WGS127-105WLAC125-117WUTAH132-123LPOR136-129WLAC103-87

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
CHA 31% · LAL 69%
ESPN BPI
CHA 31% · LAL 69%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

CHALAL
3-2Record4-1
111.6Points scored / game118.4
110.3Points allowed / game114.3
+1.1Adjusted margin / game+3.5
L1Current streakW1
3-2Last 10 games4-1
1-1 roadHome / road record2-1 home
44-38 (+4.8)Last season53-29 (+1.8)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

Kon Knueppel GOut
Coby White GOut
Grant Williams FOut
Kylan Boswell GOut
Dennis Schroder GDay-To-Day

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

Cameron Carr GOut
Adou Thiero FOut
Ziaire Williams FDay-To-Day
Luka Doncic GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.