Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Lakers vs Hawks prediction NBA · Monday, November 9

Mon, Nov 9 · 7:00 PM ETState Farm Arena · Spectrum Sports Net, Spectrum Sports Net +
38% win LALwin ATL 62%
FavoriteATL
Projected margin3.8
Projected total230
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Atlanta Hawks (2-3) host the Los Angeles Lakers (4-1) on Monday, November 9 at 7:00 PM ET at State Farm Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Hawks a 62% chance to win and projects a 113-117 score (Lakers – Hawks), about 230 total points. This season, the Hawks are 0-2 at home and the Lakers are 2-0 on the road. Since the start of the season: 2-3 for the Hawks and 4-1 for the Lakers (current streaks: Hawks L3, Lakers W1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 30% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Lakers played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Cameron Carr (Lakers), Adou Thiero (Lakers), Mouhamed Gueye (Hawks) and Henri Veesaar (Hawks). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Hawks are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Hawks 117 – 113 Lakers, a margin of about 3.8 points in favor of the Hawks and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Lakers played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Hawks will be without Mouhamed Gueye or Henri Veesaar. The Lakers will be without Cameron Carr or Adou Thiero.

  • The Lakers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hawks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ATL +2.7 / LAL +3.5 per game
-0.8
Home-court advantageHawks at home
+2.3
Back-to-backLakers played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesATL: 2 out, 0 questionable · LAL: 2 out, 2 questionable
+0.7
Expected marginfor Hawks
+3.8

Scenarios

Hawks win by 10+
31%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Lakers win by 10+
13%

Stat comparison Current season

LALATL
118.4
Points scored / game
119.0
114.3
Points allowed / game
115.8
52.9 %
Field goal %
46.9 %
39.2 %
3-point %
34.8 %
36.2
3-pointers attempted / game
41.4
79.1 %
Free throw %
72.8 %
38.0
Rebounds / game
41.4
24.0
Assists / game
32.2
10.8
Steals / game
10.2
5.8
Blocks / game
3.6
16.6
Turnovers / game
14.0

Players to watch

Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7736.0pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #778.2assists
Walker KesslerC · #148.2rebounds
Hawks
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG · #719.6pts / game
Jalen JohnsonF · #18.8assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #19.6rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAL
WGS127-105WLAC125-117WUTAH132-123LPOR136-129WLAC103-87
ATL
WORL132-125WCHA128-81LHOU121-114LHOU120-110LMIA129-117

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
LAL 38% · ATL 62%
ESPN BPI
LAL 45% · ATL 55%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

LALATL
4-1Record2-3
118.4Points scored / game119.0
114.3Points allowed / game115.8
+3.5Adjusted margin / game+2.7
W1Current streakL3
4-1Last 10 games2-3
2-0 roadHome / road record0-2 home
53-29 (+1.8)Last season46-36 (+2.4)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

Cameron Carr GOut
Adou Thiero FOut
Ziaire Williams FDay-To-Day
Luka Doncic GDay-To-Day

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

Mouhamed Gueye FOut
Henri Veesaar COut

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.