Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Lakers vs Pistons prediction NBA · Sunday, November 8

Sun, Nov 8 · 6:00 PM ETLittle Caesars Arena · NBA TV, Spectrum Sports Net, Spectrum Sports Net +
30% win LALwin DET 70%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin6.6
Projected total226
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Detroit Pistons (4-1) host the Los Angeles Lakers (4-1) on Sunday, November 8 at 6:00 PM ET at Little Caesars Arena in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Pistons a 70% chance to win and projects a 110-117 score (Lakers – Pistons), about 226 total points. This season, the Pistons are 2-0 at home and the Lakers are 2-0 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-1 for the Pistons and 4-1 for the Lakers (current streaks: Pistons W1, Lakers W1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 27% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Cameron Carr (Lakers), Adou Thiero (Lakers) and Jalen Duren (Pistons). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Pistons are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Pistons 117 – 110 Lakers, a margin of about 6.6 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 226 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Pistons will be without Jalen Duren. The Lakers will be without Cameron Carr or Adou Thiero.

  • The Lakers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (107.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pistons
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DET +6.5 / LAL +3.5 per game
+3.0
Home-court advantagePistons at home
+2.3
InjuriesDET: 1 out, 1 questionable · LAL: 2 out, 2 questionable
+1.3
Expected marginfor Pistons
+6.6

Scenarios

Pistons win by 10+
39%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
27%
Lakers win by 10+
9%

Stat comparison Current season

LALDET
118.4
Points scored / game
115.4
114.3
Points allowed / game
107.8
52.9 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
39.2 %
3-point %
37.9 %
36.2
3-pointers attempted / game
36.4
79.1 %
Free throw %
74.4 %
38.0
Rebounds / game
46.8
24.0
Assists / game
27.0
10.8
Steals / game
8.0
5.8
Blocks / game
7.2
16.6
Turnovers / game
15.6

Players to watch

Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7736.0pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #778.2assists
Walker KesslerC · #148.2rebounds
Pistons
Cade CunninghamG · #222.6pts / game
Cade CunninghamG · #27.8assists
Paul ReedF · #77.6rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAL
WGS127-105WLAC125-117WUTAH132-123LPOR136-129WLAC103-87
DET
WBOS121-113WMIA128-111WPHI106-93LNY111-97WCHA97-89

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
LAL 30% · DET 70%
ESPN BPI
LAL 43% · DET 57%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

LALDET
4-1Record4-1
118.4Points scored / game115.4
114.3Points allowed / game107.8
+3.5Adjusted margin / game+6.5
W1Current streakW1
4-1Last 10 games4-1
2-0 roadHome / road record2-0 home
53-29 (+1.8)Last season60-22 (+8.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

Cameron Carr GOut
Adou Thiero FOut
Ziaire Williams FDay-To-Day
Luka Doncic GDay-To-Day

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

Jalen Duren COut
Isaiah Joe GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.