Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hawks vs Pelicans prediction NBA · Saturday, October 31

Sat, Oct 31 · 7:00 PM ETSmoothie King Center · NBA League Pass, GCSEN, Pelicans.com
62% win ATLwin NO 38%
FavoriteATL
Projected margin3.9
Projected total234
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The New Orleans Pelicans (0-4) host the Atlanta Hawks (2-3) on Saturday, October 31 at 7:00 PM ET at Smoothie King Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Hawks a 62% chance to win and projects a 119-115 score (Hawks – Pelicans), about 234 total points. This season, the Pelicans are 0-2 at home and the Hawks are 2-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 0-4 for the Pelicans and 2-3 for the Hawks (current streaks: Pelicans L4, Hawks L3). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 30% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Mouhamed Gueye (Hawks), Henri Veesaar (Hawks) and Yves Missi (Pelicans). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

The Hawks are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Pelicans 115 – 119 Hawks, a margin of about 3.9 points in favor of the Hawks and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game. The Pelicans will be without Yves Missi. The Hawks will be without Mouhamed Gueye or Henri Veesaar. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-4.1 vs +2.7 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pelicans need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Hawks' offense (119.0 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Hawks' defense allows clearly fewer points (115.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pelicans
Team strength (adjusted point differential)NO -4.1 / ATL +2.7 per game
-6.8
Home-court advantagePelicans at home
+2.3
InjuriesNO: 1 out, 1 questionable · ATL: 2 out, 0 questionable
+0.6
Expected marginfor Pelicans
-3.9

Scenarios

Pelicans win by 10+
13%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Hawks win by 10+
31%

Stat comparison Current season

ATLNO
119.0
Points scored / game
115.7
115.8
Points allowed / game
120.5
46.9 %
Field goal %
46.5 %
34.8 %
3-point %
29.0 %
41.4
3-pointers attempted / game
31.0
72.8 %
Free throw %
83.6 %
41.4
Rebounds / game
44.3
32.2
Assists / game
23.5
10.2
Steals / game
12.3
3.6
Blocks / game
4.8
14.0
Turnovers / game
16.5

Players to watch

Hawks
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG · #719.6pts / game
Jalen JohnsonF · #18.8assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #19.6rebounds
Pelicans
Zion WilliamsonF · #121.8pts / game
Dejounte MurrayG · #56.0assists
Derik QueenC · #229.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ATL
WORL132-125WCHA128-81LHOU121-114LHOU120-110LMIA129-117
NO
WWSH107-106LIND123-120LUTAH120-119LDEN141-135 OTLDEN104-91

Head-to-head

2 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
ATL 62% · NO 38%
ESPN BPI
ATL 68% · NO 32%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

ATLNO
2-3Record0-4
119.0Points scored / game115.7
115.8Points allowed / game120.5
+2.7Adjusted margin / game-4.1
L3Current streakL4
2-3Last 10 games0-4
2-1 roadHome / road record0-2 home
46-36 (+2.4)Last season26-56 (-4.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

Mouhamed Gueye FOut
Henri Veesaar COut

New Orleans Pelicans Injury report Pelicans

Yves Missi COut
Jordan Poole GDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.