Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

76ers vs Rockets prediction NBA · Thursday, April 9

FinalToyota Center (Houston) · Space City Home Network, NBC Sports Phil, NBA League Pass
27% win PHIwin HOU 73%
FavoriteHOU
Projected margin7.5
Projected total228
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Houston Rockets (50-29) host the Philadelphia 76ers (43-36) on Thursday, April 9 at 8:00 PM ET at Toyota Center (Houston) in NBA action. Final score: 76ers 102 – Rockets 113. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Rockets a 73% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Rockets are 28-10 at home and the 76ers are 21-18 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 8-2 for the Rockets and 6-4 for the 76ers (current streaks: Rockets W7, 76ers L2).

The analysis Model

The Rockets start with a clear edge. The model projects Rockets 118 – 110 76ers, a margin of about 7.5 points in favor of the Rockets and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+4.1 vs -1.0 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The 76ers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Rockets' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Rockets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)HOU +4.1 / PHI -1.0 per game
+5.2
Home-court advantageRockets at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Rockets
+7.5

Scenarios

Rockets win by 10+
42%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
76ers win by 10+
8%

Stat comparison Current season

PHIHOU
115.2
Points scored / game
114.8
116.4
Points allowed / game
109.9
42.8 %
Field goal %
51.7 %
32.6 %
3-point %
40.4 %
35.0
3-pointers attempted / game
32.2
77.5 %
Free throw %
84.7 %
42.2
Rebounds / game
44.8
24.6
Assists / game
28.2
9.8
Steals / game
10.2
5.6
Blocks / game
6.0
12.6
Turnovers / game
15.8

Top performers

76ers
Tyrese MaxeyG · #024pts / game
VJ EdgecombeG · #778assists
Andre DrummondC · #015rebounds
Rockets
Kevin DurantF · #729pts / game
Kevin DurantF · #75assists
Alperen SengunC · #2812rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
PHI
No games played yet.
HOU
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

PHIHOU
43-36Record50-29
115.2Points scored / game114.8
116.4Points allowed / game109.9
-1.0Adjusted margin / game+4.1
L2Current streakW7
6-4Last 10 games8-2
21-18 roadHome / road record28-10 home
24-58 (-6.2)Last season52-30 (+4.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Philadelphia 76ers Injury report 76ers

No injuries reported.

Houston Rockets Injury report Rockets

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.