Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Suns vs Hornets prediction NBA · Thursday, April 2

FinalSpectrum Center · FanDuel SN SE, Arizona's Family 3TV, Suns Live, NBA League Pass
38% win PHXwin CHA 62%
FavoriteCHA
Projected margin3.7
Projected total226
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Charlotte Hornets (40-36) host the Phoenix Suns (42-34) on Thursday, April 2 at 7:00 PM ET at Spectrum Center in NBA action. Final score: Suns 107 – Hornets 127. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Hornets a 62% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Hornets are 19-19 at home and the Suns are 18-19 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 7-3 for the Hornets and 3-7 for the Suns (current streaks: Hornets W1, Suns L1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Hornets, but the Suns have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Hornets 115 – 111 Suns, a margin of about 3.7 points in favor of the Hornets and a total around 226 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Suns need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hornets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CHA +2.4 / PHX +1.0 per game
+1.4
Home-court advantageHornets at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Hornets
+3.7

Scenarios

Hornets win by 10+
31%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Suns win by 10+
14%

Stat comparison Current season

PHXCHA
113.0
Points scored / game
114.6
111.9
Points allowed / game
111.8
45.6 %
Field goal %
41.7 %
31.9 %
3-point %
30.6 %
39.7
3-pointers attempted / game
43.2
73.9 %
Free throw %
85.2 %
39.7
Rebounds / game
47.4
25.3
Assists / game
20.6
8.7
Steals / game
6.8
5.3
Blocks / game
5.2
14.0
Turnovers / game
19.0

Top performers

Suns
Jalen GreenG · #425pts / game
Jalen GreenG · #47assists
Oso IghodaroF · #119rebounds
Hornets
Miles BridgesF · #2225pts / game
LaMelo BallG · #111assists
Moussa DiabateF · #1410rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
PHX
No games played yet.
CHA
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

PHXCHA
42-34Record40-36
113.0Points scored / game114.6
111.9Points allowed / game111.8
+1.0Adjusted margin / game+2.4
L1Current streakW1
3-7Last 10 games7-3
18-19 roadHome / road record19-19 home
36-46 (-3.0)Last season19-63 (-9.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Phoenix Suns Injury report Suns

No injuries reported.

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.