Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Thunder vs 76ers prediction NBA · Monday, March 23

FinalXfinity Mobile Arena · FanDuel SN OK, NBA League Pass, NBC Sports Phil
75% win OKCwin PHI 25%
FavoriteOKC
Projected margin8.4
Projected total229
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Philadelphia 76ers (39-32) host the Oklahoma City Thunder (56-15) on Monday, March 23 at 7:00 PM ET at Xfinity Mobile Arena in NBA action. Final score: Thunder 123 – 76ers 103. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Thunder a 75% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the 76ers are 20-16 at home and the Thunder are 27-8 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the 76ers and 10-0 for the Thunder (current streaks: 76ers W2, Thunder W11).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Thunder dominate this matchup. The model projects 76ers 110 – 119 Thunder, a margin of about 8.4 points in favor of the Thunder and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-1.0 vs +9.7 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The 76ers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Thunder's offense (118.9 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Thunder's defense allows clearly fewer points (107.5 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge 76ers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)PHI -1.0 / OKC +9.7 per game
-10.7
Home-court advantage76ers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor 76ers
-8.4

Scenarios

76ers win by 10+
7%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
25%
Thunder win by 10+
45%

Stat comparison Current season

OKCPHI
118.9
Points scored / game
114.9
107.5
Points allowed / game
116.1
44.0 %
Field goal %
42.8 %
30.9 %
3-point %
32.6 %
32.4
3-pointers attempted / game
35.0
86.4 %
Free throw %
77.5 %
46.0
Rebounds / game
42.2
22.0
Assists / game
24.6
8.4
Steals / game
9.8
6.8
Blocks / game
5.6
13.6
Turnovers / game
12.6

Top performers

Thunder
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG · #222pts / game
Jalen WilliamsG · #86assists
Isaiah HartensteinC · #5512rebounds
76ers
VJ EdgecombeG · #7735pts / game
Cameron PaynePG · #206assists
Dominick BarlowF · #257rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
OKC
No games played yet.
PHI
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

OKC lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

OKCPHI
56-15Record39-32
118.9Points scored / game114.9
107.5Points allowed / game116.1
+9.7Adjusted margin / game-1.0
W11Current streakW2
10-0Last 10 games6-4
27-8 roadHome / road record20-16 home
68-14 (+12.9)Last season24-58 (-6.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Oklahoma City Thunder Injury report Thunder

No injuries reported.

Philadelphia 76ers Injury report 76ers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.