Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Warriors vs Wizards prediction NBA · Monday, March 16

FinalCapital One Arena · MNMT, NBC Sports BA, NBA League Pass
70% win GSwin WSH 30%
FavoriteGS
Projected margin6.6
Projected total230
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Washington Wizards (16-50) host the Golden State Warriors (32-35) on Monday, March 16 at 7:00 PM ET at Capital One Arena in NBA action. Final score: Warriors 125 – Wizards 117. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Warriors a 70% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Wizards are 11-22 at home and the Warriors are 13-20 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 0-10 for the Wizards and 2-8 for the Warriors (current streaks: Wizards L11, Warriors L5).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Warriors, but the Wizards have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Wizards 112 – 119 Warriors, a margin of about 6.6 points in favor of the Warriors and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Warriors played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The overall strength gap (-9.6 vs +1.0 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Warriors' defense allows clearly fewer points (113.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Wizards
Team strength (adjusted point differential)WSH -9.6 / GS +1.0 per game
-10.5
Home-court advantageWizards at home
+2.3
Back-to-backWarriors played yesterday
+1.6
Expected marginfor Wizards
-6.6

Scenarios

Wizards win by 10+
9%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
27%
Warriors win by 10+
39%

Stat comparison Current season

GSWSH
114.9
Points scored / game
111.9
113.8
Points allowed / game
123.2
45.0 %
Field goal %
48.0 %
36.9 %
3-point %
28.5 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
31.6
82.2 %
Free throw %
83.1 %
43.8
Rebounds / game
40.0
25.6
Assists / game
25.8
9.6
Steals / game
7.4
3.8
Blocks / game
5.6
16.8
Turnovers / game
13.6

Top performers

Warriors
Kristaps PorzingisC · #730pts / game
Draymond GreenF · #237assists
Draymond GreenF · #238rebounds
Wizards
Bilal CoulibalyG · #021pts / game
Will RileyG · #275assists
Bilal CoulibalyG · #08rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
GS
No games played yet.
WSH
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

GS lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

GSWSH
32-35Record16-50
114.9Points scored / game111.9
113.8Points allowed / game123.2
+1.0Adjusted margin / game-9.6
L5Current streakL11
2-8Last 10 games0-10
13-20 roadHome / road record11-22 home
48-34 (+3.3)Last season18-64 (-12.4)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Golden State Warriors Injury report Warriors

No injuries reported.

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.