Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Knicks vs Lakers prediction NBA · Sunday, March 8

Finalcrypto.com Arena · ABC
58% win NYwin LAL 42%
FavoriteNY
Projected margin2.4
Projected total229
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Los Angeles Lakers (38-25) host the New York Knicks (42-23) on Sunday, March 8 at 3:30 PM ET at crypto.com Arena in NBA action. Final score: Knicks 97 – Lakers 110. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Knicks a 58% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Lakers are 19-12 at home and the Knicks are 18-14 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Lakers and 7-3 for the Knicks (current streaks: Lakers W1, Knicks W1).

The analysis Model

Close to a coin flip: nothing really sets either side apart. The model projects Lakers 113 – 116 Knicks, a margin of about 2.4 points in favor of the Knicks and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.6 vs +5.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Lakers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Knicks' defense allows clearly fewer points (110.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Lakers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAL +0.6 / NY +5.3 per game
-4.7
Home-court advantageLakers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Lakers
-2.4

Scenarios

Lakers win by 10+
16%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Knicks win by 10+
27%

Stat comparison Current season

NYLAL
117.1
Points scored / game
115.6
110.8
Points allowed / game
114.8
42.2 %
Field goal %
52.9 %
35.9 %
3-point %
39.2 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
36.2
75.8 %
Free throw %
79.1 %
48.2
Rebounds / game
38.0
26.8
Assists / game
24.0
7.2
Steals / game
10.8
4.4
Blocks / game
5.8
14.8
Turnovers / game
16.6

Top performers

Knicks
Karl-Anthony TownsC · #3225pts / game
Jalen BrunsonG · #117assists
Karl-Anthony TownsC · #3216rebounds
Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7735pts / game
Austin ReavesG · #155assists
Luka DoncicG · #778rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
NY
No games played yet.
LAL
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

NYLAL
42-23Record38-25
117.1Points scored / game115.6
110.8Points allowed / game114.8
+5.3Adjusted margin / game+0.6
W1Current streakW1
7-3Last 10 games6-4
18-14 roadHome / road record19-12 home
51-31 (+4.1)Last season50-32 (+1.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

New York Knicks Injury report Knicks

No injuries reported.

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.