Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Lakers vs Knicks prediction NBA · Sunday, February 1

FinalMadison Square Garden · NBC, Peacock
30% win LALwin NY 70%
FavoriteNY
Projected margin6.5
Projected total231
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The New York Knicks (31-18) host the Los Angeles Lakers (29-18) on Sunday, February 1 at 7:00 PM ET at Madison Square Garden in NBA action. Final score: Lakers 100 – Knicks 112. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Knicks a 70% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Knicks are 20-6 at home and the Lakers are 17-10 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Knicks and 6-4 for the Lakers (current streaks: Knicks W5, Lakers W1).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Knicks, but the Lakers have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Knicks 119 – 112 Lakers, a margin of about 6.5 points in favor of the Knicks and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+4.4 vs +0.2 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Lakers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Knicks' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Knicks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)NY +4.4 / LAL +0.2 per game
+4.2
Home-court advantageKnicks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Knicks
+6.5

Scenarios

Knicks win by 10+
39%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
27%
Lakers win by 10+
9%

Stat comparison Current season

LALNY
115.8
Points scored / game
117.4
115.6
Points allowed / game
112.2
52.9 %
Field goal %
42.2 %
39.2 %
3-point %
35.9 %
36.2
3-pointers attempted / game
39.0
79.1 %
Free throw %
75.8 %
38.0
Rebounds / game
48.2
24.0
Assists / game
26.8
10.8
Steals / game
7.2
5.8
Blocks / game
4.4
16.6
Turnovers / game
14.8

Top performers

Lakers
Luka DoncicG · #7730pts / game
Luka DoncicG · #778assists
Luka DoncicG · #7715rebounds
Knicks
OG AnunobyF · #825pts / game
Jalen BrunsonG · #1113assists
Karl-Anthony TownsC · #3213rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAL
No games played yet.
NY
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

LALNY
29-18Record31-18
115.8Points scored / game117.4
115.6Points allowed / game112.2
+0.2Adjusted margin / game+4.4
W1Current streakW5
6-4Last 10 games6-4
17-10 roadHome / road record20-6 home
50-32 (+1.2)Last season51-31 (+4.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Los Angeles Lakers Injury report Lakers

No injuries reported.

New York Knicks Injury report Knicks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.