Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Jazz vs Bucks prediction NBA · Saturday, March 7

FinalFiserv Forum · FanDuel SN WI, KJZZ-TV, Jazz+, NBA League Pass
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
19-45 · away
Final score
99-113
Projected: 114-120
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
27-35 · home
31% win UTAHwin MIL 69%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin6.2
Projected total234
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Milwaukee Bucks (26-35) host the Utah Jazz (19-44) on Saturday, March 7 at 8:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. Final score: Jazz 99 – Bucks 113. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Bucks a 69% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Bucks are 14-16 at home and the Jazz are 8-23 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Bucks and 3-7 for the Jazz (current streaks: Bucks L4, Jazz W1).

The analysis Model

The Bucks are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Bucks 120 – 114 Jazz, a margin of about 6.2 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Jazz's offense (116.8 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Bucks' defense allows clearly fewer points (115.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL -2.8 / UTAH -6.7 per game
+3.9
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Bucks
+6.2

Scenarios

Bucks win by 10+
38%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Jazz win by 10+
10%

Stat comparison Current season

UTAHMIL
116.8
Points scored / game
112.0
124.6
Points allowed / game
115.3
45.4 %
Field goal %
44.9 %
33.9 %
3-point %
34.0 %
34.8
3-pointers attempted / game
41.2
76.6 %
Free throw %
71.6 %
46.8
Rebounds / game
49.8
26.8
Assists / game
24.6
5.0
Steals / game
5.8
6.4
Blocks / game
4.0
17.0
Turnovers / game
16.8

Top performers

Jazz
Keyonte GeorgeG · #322pts / game
Kyle FilipowskiF · #26assists
Kyle FilipowskiF · #211rebounds
Bucks
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #727pts / game
Ousmane DiengF · #219assists
Ryan RollinsG · #1311rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
UTAH
No games played yet.
MIL
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

UTAHMIL
19-44Record26-35
116.8Points scored / game112.0
124.6Points allowed / game115.3
-6.7Adjusted margin / game-2.8
W1Current streakL4
3-7Last 10 games5-5
8-23 roadHome / road record14-16 home
17-65 (-9.3)Last season48-34 (+2.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

No injuries reported.

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.