Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Celtics vs Suns prediction NBA · Tuesday, February 24

FinalMortgage Matchup Center · NBC Sports BO, NBA League Pass, Arizona's Family 3TV, Suns Live
62% win BOSwin PHX 38%
FavoriteBOS
Projected margin3.9
Projected total224
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Phoenix Suns (33-25) host the Boston Celtics (37-19) on Tuesday, February 24 at 9:00 PM ET at Mortgage Matchup Center in NBA action. Final score: Celtics 97 – Suns 81. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Celtics a 62% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Suns are 19-11 at home and the Celtics are 19-10 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 4-6 for the Suns and 8-2 for the Celtics (current streaks: Suns L1, Celtics W3).

The analysis Model

The Celtics are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Suns 110 – 114 Celtics, a margin of about 3.9 points in favor of the Celtics and a total around 224 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.3 vs +6.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Suns need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Celtics' defense allows clearly fewer points (107.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Suns
Team strength (adjusted point differential)PHX +0.3 / BOS +6.4 per game
-6.2
Home-court advantageSuns at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Suns
-3.9

Scenarios

Suns win by 10+
13%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Celtics win by 10+
31%

Stat comparison Current season

BOSPHX
115.5
Points scored / game
112.8
107.9
Points allowed / game
112.5
46.5 %
Field goal %
45.6 %
38.6 %
3-point %
31.9 %
41.5
3-pointers attempted / game
39.7
76.0 %
Free throw %
73.9 %
44.3
Rebounds / game
39.7
27.8
Assists / game
25.3
9.0
Steals / game
8.7
3.8
Blocks / game
5.3
15.5
Turnovers / game
14.0

Top performers

Celtics
Derrick WhiteG · #922pts / game
Derrick WhiteG · #98assists
Neemias QuetaC · #8813rebounds
Suns
Collin GillespieG · #1215pts / game
Oso IghodaroF · #115assists
Ryan DunnF · #06rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BOS
No games played yet.
PHX
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

BOS lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

BOSPHX
37-19Record33-25
115.5Points scored / game112.8
107.9Points allowed / game112.5
+6.4Adjusted margin / game+0.3
W3Current streakL1
8-2Last 10 games4-6
19-10 roadHome / road record19-11 home
61-21 (+9.1)Last season36-46 (-3.0)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Boston Celtics Injury report Celtics

No injuries reported.

Phoenix Suns Injury report Suns

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.