Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Rockets vs Pacers prediction NBA · Monday, February 2

FinalGainbridge Fieldhouse · Space City Home Network, FanDuel SN IN, NBA League Pass
73% win HOUwin IND 27%
FavoriteHOU
Projected margin7.5
Projected total228
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Indiana Pacers (13-36) host the Houston Rockets (30-17) on Monday, February 2 at 7:00 PM ET at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in NBA action. Final score: Rockets 118 – Pacers 114. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Rockets a 73% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Pacers are 10-16 at home and the Rockets are 13-13 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Pacers and 7-3 for the Rockets (current streaks: Pacers W2, Rockets W2).

The analysis Model

The Rockets start with a clear edge. The model projects Pacers 110 – 118 Rockets, a margin of about 7.5 points in favor of the Rockets and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-4.9 vs +4.9 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pacers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Rockets' offense (115.6 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Rockets' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.9 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pacers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)IND -4.9 / HOU +4.9 per game
-9.8
Home-court advantagePacers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pacers
-7.5

Scenarios

Pacers win by 10+
8%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Rockets win by 10+
42%

Stat comparison Current season

HOUIND
115.6
Points scored / game
112.0
109.9
Points allowed / game
117.8
51.7 %
Field goal %
47.1 %
40.4 %
3-point %
31.2 %
32.2
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
84.7 %
Free throw %
72.7 %
44.8
Rebounds / game
44.0
28.2
Assists / game
29.4
10.2
Steals / game
6.4
6.0
Blocks / game
4.8
15.8
Turnovers / game
14.8

Top performers

Rockets
Alperen SengunC · #2839pts / game
Amen ThompsonG · #17assists
Alperen SengunC · #2816rebounds
Pacers
Pascal SiakamF · #4327pts / game
Andrew NembhardG · #28assists
Aaron NesmithG · #236rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
HOU
No games played yet.
IND
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

HOU lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

HOUIND
30-17Record13-36
115.6Points scored / game112.0
109.9Points allowed / game117.8
+4.9Adjusted margin / game-4.9
W2Current streakW2
7-3Last 10 games5-5
13-13 roadHome / road record10-16 home
52-30 (+4.5)Last season50-32 (+2.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Houston Rockets Injury report Rockets

No injuries reported.

Indiana Pacers Injury report Pacers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.