Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Clippers vs Jazz prediction NBA · Tuesday, January 27

FinalDelta Center · NBC, Peacock, FanDuel SN SoCal
LA Clippers
LA Clippers
22-24 · away
Final score
115-103
Projected: 120-114
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
15-32 · home
68% win LACwin UTAH 32%
FavoriteLAC
Projected margin5.9
Projected total234
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Utah Jazz (15-31) host the LA Clippers (21-24) on Tuesday, January 27 at 10:00 PM ET at Delta Center in NBA action. Final score: Clippers 115 – Jazz 103. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Clippers a 68% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Jazz are 10-14 at home and the Clippers are 8-15 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Jazz and 8-2 for the Clippers (current streaks: Jazz L2, Clippers W2).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Clippers, but the Jazz have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Jazz 114 – 120 Clippers, a margin of about 5.9 points in favor of the Clippers and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (-7.6 vs +0.6 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Jazz's offense (117.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Clippers' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Jazz
Team strength (adjusted point differential)UTAH -7.6 / LAC +0.6 per game
-8.2
Home-court advantageJazz at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Jazz
-5.9

Scenarios

Jazz win by 10+
10%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
28%
Clippers win by 10+
37%

Stat comparison Current season

LACUTAH
112.7
Points scored / game
117.5
112.0
Points allowed / game
126.4
45.9 %
Field goal %
45.4 %
39.0 %
3-point %
33.9 %
35.3
3-pointers attempted / game
34.8
78.6 %
Free throw %
76.6 %
40.8
Rebounds / game
46.8
25.0
Assists / game
26.8
12.5
Steals / game
5.0
4.5
Blocks / game
6.4
23.0
Turnovers / game
17.0

Top performers

Clippers
Kawhi LeonardF · #221pts / game
James HardenG · #110assists
Kawhi LeonardF · #27rebounds
Jazz
Ace BaileyG · #1920pts / game
Isaiah CollierG · #89assists
Kevin LoveF · #4211rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAC
No games played yet.
UTAH
No games played yet.

Team comparison

LACUTAH
21-24Record15-31
112.7Points scored / game117.5
112.0Points allowed / game126.4
+0.6Adjusted margin / game-7.6
W2Current streakL2
8-2Last 10 games3-7
8-15 roadHome / road record10-14 home
50-32 (+4.7)Last season17-65 (-9.3)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

LA Clippers Injury report Clippers

No injuries reported.

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.