Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hawks vs Grizzlies prediction NBA · Wednesday, January 21

FinalFedExForum · FanDuel SN SE, NBA League Pass
38% win ATLwin MEM 62%
FavoriteMEM
Projected margin3.8
Projected total235
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Memphis Grizzlies (18-23) host the Atlanta Hawks (20-25) on Wednesday, January 21 at 8:00 PM ET at FedExForum in NBA action. Final score: Hawks 124 – Grizzlies 122. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Grizzlies a 62% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Grizzlies are 10-11 at home and the Hawks are 13-12 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Grizzlies and 4-6 for the Hawks (current streaks: Grizzlies W1, Hawks L4).

The analysis Model

The Grizzlies are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Grizzlies 119 – 115 Hawks, a margin of about 3.8 points in favor of the Grizzlies and a total around 235 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The Hawks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Grizzlies
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MEM +0.3 / ATL -1.2 per game
+1.5
Home-court advantageGrizzlies at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Grizzlies
+3.8

Scenarios

Grizzlies win by 10+
31%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Hawks win by 10+
13%

Stat comparison Current season

ATLMEM
117.6
Points scored / game
116.6
119.1
Points allowed / game
116.2
46.9 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
34.8 %
3-point %
39.1 %
41.4
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
72.8 %
Free throw %
82.8 %
41.4
Rebounds / game
50.0
32.2
Assists / game
25.0
10.2
Steals / game
6.3
3.6
Blocks / game
6.3
14.0
Turnovers / game
15.5

Top performers

Hawks
Jalen JohnsonF · #132pts / game
Jalen JohnsonF · #18assists
Jalen JohnsonF · #115rebounds
Grizzlies
Ja MorantG · #123pts / game
Ja MorantG · #112assists
Jock LandaleC · #3111rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ATL
No games played yet.
MEM
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

ATL lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

ATLMEM
20-25Record18-23
117.6Points scored / game116.6
119.1Points allowed / game116.2
-1.2Adjusted margin / game+0.3
L4Current streakW1
4-6Last 10 games3-7
13-12 roadHome / road record10-11 home
40-42 (-1.1)Last season48-34 (+4.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Atlanta Hawks Injury report Hawks

No injuries reported.

Memphis Grizzlies Injury report Grizzlies

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.