Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Clippers vs Wizards prediction NBA · Monday, January 19

FinalCapital One Arena · MNMT, MNMT2, FanDuel SN SoCal, NBA League Pass
73% win LACwin WSH 27%
FavoriteLAC
Projected margin7.8
Projected total230
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Washington Wizards (10-31) host the LA Clippers (18-23) on Monday, January 19 at 3:00 PM ET at Capital One Arena in NBA action. Final score: Clippers 110 – Wizards 106. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Clippers a 73% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Wizards are 6-13 at home and the Clippers are 7-14 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Wizards and 8-2 for the Clippers (current streaks: Wizards L6, Clippers W5).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Clippers dominate this matchup. The model projects Wizards 111 – 119 Clippers, a margin of about 7.8 points in favor of the Clippers and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-9.8 vs +0.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Wizards need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Clippers' defense allows clearly fewer points (112.2 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Wizards
Team strength (adjusted point differential)WSH -9.8 / LAC +0.3 per game
-10.1
Home-court advantageWizards at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Wizards
-7.8

Scenarios

Wizards win by 10+
8%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Clippers win by 10+
43%

Stat comparison Current season

LACWSH
112.6
Points scored / game
111.6
112.2
Points allowed / game
123.1
45.9 %
Field goal %
48.0 %
39.0 %
3-point %
28.5 %
35.3
3-pointers attempted / game
31.6
78.6 %
Free throw %
83.1 %
40.8
Rebounds / game
40.0
25.0
Assists / game
25.8
12.5
Steals / game
7.4
4.5
Blocks / game
5.6
23.0
Turnovers / game
13.6

Top performers

Clippers
James HardenG · #136pts / game
James HardenG · #19assists
Ivica ZubacC · #4012rebounds
Wizards
Alex SarrC · #2028pts / game
Bub CarringtonG · #77assists
Marvin Bagley IIIF · #38rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
LAC
No games played yet.
WSH
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

LAC lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

LACWSH
18-23Record10-31
112.6Points scored / game111.6
112.2Points allowed / game123.1
+0.3Adjusted margin / game-9.8
W5Current streakL6
8-2Last 10 games3-7
7-14 roadHome / road record6-13 home
50-32 (+4.7)Last season18-64 (-12.4)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

LA Clippers Injury report Clippers

No injuries reported.

Washington Wizards Injury report Wizards

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.