Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pelicans vs Magic prediction NBA · Sunday, January 11

FinalKia Center · FanDuel SN FL, GCSEN, Pelicans.com, NBA League Pass
22% win NOwin ORL 78%
FavoriteORL
Projected margin9.7
Projected total231
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Orlando Magic (21-18) host the New Orleans Pelicans (9-31) on Sunday, January 11 at 3:00 PM ET at Kia Center in NBA action. Final score: Pelicans 118 – Magic 128. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Magic a 78% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Magic are 12-7 at home and the Pelicans are 3-14 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 5-5 for the Magic and 1-9 for the Pelicans (current streaks: Magic L1, Pelicans W1).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Magic dominate this matchup. The model projects Magic 120 – 111 Pelicans, a margin of about 9.7 points in favor of the Magic and a total around 231 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.6 vs -6.7 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pelicans need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Magic's defense allows clearly fewer points (112.7 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Magic
Team strength (adjusted point differential)ORL +0.6 / NO -6.7 per game
+7.4
Home-court advantageMagic at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Magic
+9.7

Scenarios

Magic win by 10+
49%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
23%
Pelicans win by 10+
6%

Stat comparison Current season

NOORL
113.7
Points scored / game
113.5
121.6
Points allowed / game
112.7
46.5 %
Field goal %
44.2 %
29.0 %
3-point %
31.4 %
31.0
3-pointers attempted / game
39.0
83.6 %
Free throw %
75.0 %
44.3
Rebounds / game
41.3
23.5
Assists / game
26.0
12.3
Steals / game
7.8
4.8
Blocks / game
4.5
16.5
Turnovers / game
17.8

Top performers

Pelicans
Zion WilliamsonF · #122pts / game
Trey Murphy IIIF · #256assists
Trey Murphy IIIF · #257rebounds
Magic
Desmond BaneG · #327pts / game
Paolo BancheroF · #58assists
Goga BitadzeC · #3513rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
NO
No games played yet.
ORL
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

ORL lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

NOORL
9-31Record21-18
113.7Points scored / game113.5
121.6Points allowed / game112.7
-6.7Adjusted margin / game+0.6
W1Current streakL1
1-9Last 10 games5-5
3-14 roadHome / road record12-7 home
21-61 (-9.4)Last season41-41 (-0.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

New Orleans Pelicans Injury report Pelicans

No injuries reported.

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.