Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Timberwolves vs Cavaliers prediction NBA · Saturday, January 10

FinalRocket Arena · Prime Video, FanDuel SN North
47% win MINwin CLE 53%
FavoriteCLE
Projected margin0.9
Projected total234
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Cleveland Cavaliers (21-18) host the Minnesota Timberwolves (25-13) on Saturday, January 10 at 1:00 PM ET at Rocket Arena in NBA action. Final score: Timberwolves 134 – Cavaliers 146. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Cavaliers a 53% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Cavaliers are 13-9 at home and the Timberwolves are 11-7 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Cavaliers and 7-3 for the Timberwolves (current streaks: Cavaliers L1, Timberwolves W4).

The analysis Model

Close to a coin flip: nothing really sets either side apart. The model projects Cavaliers 117 – 116 Timberwolves, a margin of about 0.9 points in favor of the Cavaliers and a total around 234 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The Timberwolves need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Cavaliers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CLE +3.3 / MIN +4.7 per game
-1.4
Home-court advantageCavaliers at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Cavaliers
+0.9

Scenarios

Cavaliers win by 10+
23%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Timberwolves win by 10+
19%

Stat comparison Current season

MINCLE
118.6
Points scored / game
119.9
113.1
Points allowed / game
116.0
47.3 %
Field goal %
46.8 %
38.4 %
3-point %
36.7 %
40.6
3-pointers attempted / game
37.5
62.7 %
Free throw %
79.3 %
51.6
Rebounds / game
47.0
27.0
Assists / game
26.3
9.2
Steals / game
8.8
4.4
Blocks / game
7.5
16.2
Turnovers / game
17.3

Top performers

Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsG · #525pts / game
Bones HylandG · #87assists
Rudy GobertC · #2712rebounds
Cavaliers
Donovan MitchellG · #4528pts / game
Donovan MitchellG · #458assists
Jarrett AllenC · #3111rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIN
No games played yet.
CLE
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

MINCLE
25-13Record21-18
118.6Points scored / game119.9
113.1Points allowed / game116.0
+4.7Adjusted margin / game+3.3
W4Current streakL1
7-3Last 10 games6-4
11-7 roadHome / road record13-9 home
49-33 (+5.0)Last season64-18 (+9.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Minnesota Timberwolves Injury report Timberwolves

No injuries reported.

Cleveland Cavaliers Injury report Cavaliers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.