Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Celtics vs Kings prediction NBA · Thursday, January 1

FinalGolden 1 Center · NBC Sports BO, NBC Sports CA, NBA League Pass
80% win BOSwin SAC 20%
FavoriteBOS
Projected margin10.6
Projected total230
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Sacramento Kings (8-25) host the Boston Celtics (20-12) on Thursday, January 1 at 10:00 PM ET at Golden 1 Center in NBA action. Final score: Celtics 120 – Kings 106. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Celtics a 80% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Kings are 5-10 at home and the Celtics are 10-7 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 2-8 for the Kings and 7-3 for the Celtics (current streaks: Kings L2, Celtics W1).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Celtics dominate this matchup. The model projects Kings 110 – 120 Celtics, a margin of about 10.6 points in favor of the Celtics and a total around 230 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The overall strength gap (-6.9 vs +5.9 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Kings need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Celtics' offense (116.7 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Celtics' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.8 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Kings
Team strength (adjusted point differential)SAC -6.9 / BOS +5.9 per game
-12.9
Home-court advantageKings at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Kings
-10.6

Scenarios

Kings win by 10+
5%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
22%
Celtics win by 10+
52%

Stat comparison Current season

BOSSAC
116.7
Points scored / game
112.3
109.8
Points allowed / game
120.4
46.5 %
Field goal %
44.5 %
38.6 %
3-point %
30.0 %
41.5
3-pointers attempted / game
32.5
76.0 %
Free throw %
73.1 %
44.3
Rebounds / game
41.5
27.8
Assists / game
22.8
9.0
Steals / game
6.8
3.8
Blocks / game
2.5
15.5
Turnovers / game
14.3

Top performers

Celtics
Jaylen BrownG · #729pts / game
Derrick WhiteG · #97assists
Jaylen BrownG · #710rebounds
Kings
DeMar DeRozanG · #1025pts / game
Dennis SchroderG · #177assists
Maxime RaynaudC · #428rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BOS
No games played yet.
SAC
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

BOS lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

BOSSAC
20-12Record8-25
116.7Points scored / game112.3
109.8Points allowed / game120.4
+5.9Adjusted margin / game-6.9
W1Current streakL2
7-3Last 10 games2-8
10-7 roadHome / road record5-10 home
61-21 (+9.1)Last season40-42 (+0.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Boston Celtics Injury report Celtics

No injuries reported.

Sacramento Kings Injury report Kings

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.