Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Trail Blazers vs Pistons prediction NBA · Friday, December 5

FinalLittle Caesars Arena · FanDuel SN DET, KUNP 16, BlazerVision, NBA League Pass
27% win PORwin DET 73%
FavoriteDET
Projected margin7.8
Projected total232
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Detroit Pistons (17-5) host the Portland Trail Blazers (9-13) on Friday, December 5 at 7:30 PM ET at Little Caesars Arena in NBA action. Final score: Trail Blazers 116 – Pistons 122. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Pistons a 73% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Pistons are 9-2 at home and the Trail Blazers are 6-7 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 7-3 for the Pistons and 3-7 for the Trail Blazers (current streaks: Pistons L1, Trail Blazers W1).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Pistons dominate this matchup. The model projects Pistons 120 – 112 Trail Blazers, a margin of about 7.8 points in favor of the Pistons and a total around 232 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (+3.4 vs -2.1 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Trail Blazers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pistons' defense allows clearly fewer points (113.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Pistons
Team strength (adjusted point differential)DET +3.4 / POR -2.1 per game
+5.5
Home-court advantagePistons at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Pistons
+7.8

Scenarios

Pistons win by 10+
43%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
26%
Trail Blazers win by 10+
8%

Stat comparison Current season

PORDET
115.8
Points scored / game
117.3
118.2
Points allowed / game
113.3
51.1 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
38.9 %
3-point %
37.9 %
43.7
3-pointers attempted / game
36.4
70.8 %
Free throw %
74.4 %
46.3
Rebounds / game
46.8
30.7
Assists / game
27.0
8.3
Steals / game
8.0
2.7
Blocks / game
7.2
13.3
Turnovers / game
15.6

Top performers

Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #835pts / game
Deni AvdijaF · #87assists
Robert Williams IIIC · #3514rebounds
Pistons
Cade CunninghamG · #229pts / game
Cade CunninghamG · #29assists
Jalen DurenC · #08rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
POR
No games played yet.
DET
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

DET lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

PORDET
9-13Record17-5
115.8Points scored / game117.3
118.2Points allowed / game113.3
-2.1Adjusted margin / game+3.4
W1Current streakL1
3-7Last 10 games7-3
6-7 roadHome / road record9-2 home
36-46 (-3.0)Last season44-38 (+1.9)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

No injuries reported.

Detroit Pistons Injury report Pistons

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.