Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Celtics vs Timberwolves prediction NBA · Saturday, November 29

FinalTarget Center · FanDuel SN North, NBC Sports BO, NBA TV
47% win BOSwin MIN 53%
FavoriteMIN
Projected margin1.0
Projected total227
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Minnesota Timberwolves (10-8) host the Boston Celtics (10-8) on Saturday, November 29 at 5:00 PM ET at Target Center in NBA action. Final score: Celtics 115 – Timberwolves 119. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Timberwolves a 53% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Timberwolves are 5-3 at home and the Celtics are 4-4 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 6-4 for the Timberwolves and 7-3 for the Celtics (current streaks: Timberwolves L3, Celtics W2).

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Timberwolves 114 – 113 Celtics, a margin of about 1.0 points in favor of the Timberwolves and a total around 227 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace.

  • The Celtics need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Celtics' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Timberwolves
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIN +4.1 / BOS +5.4 per game
-1.3
Home-court advantageTimberwolves at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Timberwolves
+1.0

Scenarios

Timberwolves win by 10+
23%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Celtics win by 10+
19%

Stat comparison Current season

BOSMIN
115.4
Points scored / game
117.0
109.0
Points allowed / game
112.2
46.5 %
Field goal %
47.3 %
38.6 %
3-point %
38.4 %
41.5
3-pointers attempted / game
40.6
76.0 %
Free throw %
62.7 %
44.3
Rebounds / game
51.6
27.8
Assists / game
27.0
9.0
Steals / game
9.2
3.8
Blocks / game
4.4
15.5
Turnovers / game
16.2

Top performers

Celtics
Jaylen BrownG · #741pts / game
Jaylen BrownG · #77assists
Neemias QuetaC · #8818rebounds
Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsG · #539pts / game
Donte DiVincenzoG · #08assists
Julius RandleF · #309rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BOS
No games played yet.
MIN
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

MIN lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

BOSMIN
10-8Record10-8
115.4Points scored / game117.0
109.0Points allowed / game112.2
+5.4Adjusted margin / game+4.1
W2Current streakL3
7-3Last 10 games6-4
4-4 roadHome / road record5-3 home
61-21 (+9.1)Last season49-33 (+5.0)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Boston Celtics Injury report Celtics

No injuries reported.

Minnesota Timberwolves Injury report Timberwolves

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.