Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Thunder vs Hornets prediction NBA · Saturday, November 15

FinalSpectrum Center · FanDuel SN SE, FanDuel SN OK, NBA League Pass
90% win OKCwin CHA 10%
FavoriteOKC
Projected margin16.4
Projected total228
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Charlotte Hornets (4-8) host the Oklahoma City Thunder (12-1) on Saturday, November 15 at 7:00 PM ET at Spectrum Center in NBA action. Final score: Thunder 109 – Hornets 96. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Thunder a 90% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Hornets are 3-3 at home and the Thunder are 6-1 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 3-7 for the Hornets and 9-1 for the Thunder (current streaks: Hornets L1, Thunder W4).

The analysis Model

The Thunder start with a clear edge. The model projects Hornets 106 – 122 Thunder, a margin of about 16.4 points in favor of the Thunder and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Hornets played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The overall strength gap (-4.9 vs +12.1 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Hornets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Thunder's offense (121.6 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Thunder's defense allows clearly fewer points (107.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Hornets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CHA -4.9 / OKC +12.1 per game
-17.1
Home-court advantageHornets at home
+2.3
Back-to-backHornets played yesterday
-1.6
Expected marginfor Hornets
-16.4

Scenarios

Hornets win by 10+
2%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
14%
Thunder win by 10+
69%

Stat comparison Current season

OKCCHA
121.6
Points scored / game
112.0
107.3
Points allowed / game
117.8
44.0 %
Field goal %
41.7 %
30.9 %
3-point %
30.6 %
32.4
3-pointers attempted / game
43.2
86.4 %
Free throw %
85.2 %
46.0
Rebounds / game
47.4
22.0
Assists / game
20.6
8.4
Steals / game
6.8
6.8
Blocks / game
5.2
13.6
Turnovers / game
19.0

Top performers

Thunder
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG · #233pts / game
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG · #27assists
Isaiah HartensteinC · #5512rebounds
Hornets
Miles BridgesF · #2215pts / game
KJ SimpsonG · #255assists
Moussa DiabateF · #1411rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
OKC
No games played yet.
CHA
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

OKCCHA
12-1Record4-8
121.6Points scored / game112.0
107.3Points allowed / game117.8
+12.1Adjusted margin / game-4.9
W4Current streakL1
9-1Last 10 games3-7
6-1 roadHome / road record3-3 home
68-14 (+12.9)Last season19-63 (-9.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayYes

Oklahoma City Thunder Injury report Thunder

No injuries reported.

Charlotte Hornets Injury report Hornets

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.