Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Trail Blazers vs Heat prediction NBA · Saturday, November 8

FinalKaseya Center · FanDuel SN Sun, KUNP 16, BlazerVision, NBA League Pass
Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers
5-4 · away
Final score
131-136
Projected: 112-116
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
6-4 · home
38% win PORwin MIA 62%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin3.9
Projected total228
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Miami Heat (5-4) host the Portland Trail Blazers (5-3) on Saturday, November 8 at 8:00 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. Final score: Trail Blazers 131 – Heat 136. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Heat a 62% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Heat are 3-0 at home and the Trail Blazers are 2-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 5-4 for the Heat and 5-3 for the Trail Blazers (current streaks: Heat W1, Trail Blazers W1).

The analysis Model

The Heat are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Heat 116 – 112 Trail Blazers, a margin of about 3.9 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Heat played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The Trail Blazers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA +2.5 / POR -0.6 per game
+3.2
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
Back-to-backHeat played yesterday
-1.6
Expected marginfor Heat
+3.9

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
31%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Trail Blazers win by 10+
13%

Stat comparison Current season

PORMIA
114.7
Points scored / game
115.8
115.4
Points allowed / game
112.8
51.1 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
38.9 %
3-point %
31.7 %
43.7
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
70.8 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
46.3
Rebounds / game
42.8
30.7
Assists / game
27.0
8.3
Steals / game
8.4
2.7
Blocks / game
5.4
13.3
Turnovers / game
14.2

Top performers

Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaF · #833pts / game
Jrue HolidayG · #513assists
Deni AvdijaF · #811rebounds
Heat
Nikola JovicF · #529pts / game
Davion MitchellG · #28assists
Jaime Jaquez Jr.F · #2412rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
POR
No games played yet.
MIA
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

PORMIA
5-3Record5-4
114.7Points scored / game115.8
115.4Points allowed / game112.8
-0.6Adjusted margin / game+2.5
W1Current streakW1
5-3Last 10 games5-4
2-1 roadHome / road record3-0 home
36-46 (-3.0)Last season37-45 (+0.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayYes

Portland Trail Blazers Injury report Trail Blazers

No injuries reported.

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.