Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Jazz vs Celtics prediction NBA · Monday, November 3

FinalTD Garden · NBC Sports BO, KJZZ-TV, Jazz+, NBA League Pass
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
3-4 · away
Final score
105-103
Projected: 106-121
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
3-5 · home
11% win UTAHwin BOS 89%
FavoriteBOS
Projected margin15.6
Projected total227
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Boston Celtics (3-4) host the Utah Jazz (2-4) on Monday, November 3 at 7:30 PM ET at TD Garden in NBA action. Final score: Jazz 105 – Celtics 103. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Celtics a 89% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Celtics are 1-2 at home and the Jazz are 0-3 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-4 for the Celtics and 2-4 for the Jazz (current streaks: Celtics L1, Jazz L3).

The analysis Model

On paper, the Celtics dominate this matchup. The model projects Celtics 121 – 106 Jazz, a margin of about 15.6 points in favor of the Celtics and a total around 227 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Jazz played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The overall strength gap (+5.3 vs -6.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Jazz need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Celtics' defense allows clearly fewer points (108.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Celtics
Team strength (adjusted point differential)BOS +5.3 / UTAH -6.4 per game
+11.7
Home-court advantageCeltics at home
+2.3
Back-to-backJazz played yesterday
+1.6
Expected marginfor Celtics
+15.6

Scenarios

Celtics win by 10+
67%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
15%
Jazz win by 10+
2%

Stat comparison Current season

UTAHBOS
113.7
Points scored / game
114.5
121.2
Points allowed / game
108.3
45.4 %
Field goal %
46.5 %
33.9 %
3-point %
38.6 %
34.8
3-pointers attempted / game
41.5
76.6 %
Free throw %
76.0 %
46.8
Rebounds / game
44.3
26.8
Assists / game
27.8
5.0
Steals / game
9.0
6.4
Blocks / game
3.8
17.0
Turnovers / game
15.5

Top performers

Jazz
Keyonte GeorgeG · #331pts / game
Walter Clayton Jr.G · #16assists
Jusuf NurkicC · #3011rebounds
Celtics
Jaylen BrownG · #736pts / game
Derrick WhiteG · #96assists
Neemias QuetaC · #888rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
UTAH
No games played yet.
BOS
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

UTAHBOS
2-4Record3-4
113.7Points scored / game114.5
121.2Points allowed / game108.3
-6.4Adjusted margin / game+5.3
L3Current streakL1
2-4Last 10 games3-4
0-3 roadHome / road record1-2 home
17-65 (-9.3)Last season61-21 (+9.1)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Utah Jazz Injury report Jazz

No injuries reported.

Boston Celtics Injury report Celtics

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.