Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Warriors vs Bucks prediction NBA · Thursday, October 30

FinalFiserv Forum · NBC Sports BA, NBA TV, FanDuel SN WI
44% win GSwin MIL 56%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin1.8
Projected total229
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Milwaukee Bucks (3-1) host the Golden State Warriors (4-1) on Thursday, October 30 at 8:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. Final score: Warriors 110 – Bucks 120. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Bucks a 56% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Bucks are 2-0 at home and the Warriors are 1-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-1 for the Bucks and 4-1 for the Warriors (current streaks: Bucks W1, Warriors W2).

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Bucks 116 – 114 Warriors, a margin of about 1.8 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The Warriors need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL +2.9 / GS +3.4 per game
-0.5
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Bucks
+1.8

Scenarios

Bucks win by 10+
26%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Warriors win by 10+
17%

Stat comparison Current season

GSMIL
115.9
Points scored / game
117.2
111.9
Points allowed / game
113.8
45.0 %
Field goal %
44.9 %
36.9 %
3-point %
34.0 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
41.2
82.2 %
Free throw %
71.6 %
43.8
Rebounds / game
49.8
25.6
Assists / game
24.6
9.6
Steals / game
5.8
3.8
Blocks / game
4.0
16.8
Turnovers / game
16.8

Top performers

Warriors
Stephen CurryG · #3027pts / game
Draymond GreenF · #236assists
Jimmy Butler IIIF · #1010rebounds
Bucks
Ryan RollinsG · #1332pts / game
Ryan RollinsG · #138assists
Kyle KuzmaF · #188rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
GS
No games played yet.
MIL
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

GSMIL
4-1Record3-1
115.9Points scored / game117.2
111.9Points allowed / game113.8
+3.4Adjusted margin / game+2.9
W2Current streakW1
4-1Last 10 games3-1
1-1 roadHome / road record2-0 home
48-34 (+3.3)Last season48-34 (+2.5)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Golden State Warriors Injury report Warriors

No injuries reported.

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.