Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Dubai vs Partizan prediction EuroLeague · Friday, April 9

Fri, Apr 9 · 2:45 PM ETBELGRADE ARENA
49% win DUBwin PAR 51%
FavoritePAR
Projected margin0.2
Projected total168
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade (4-4) host Dubai Basketball (5-3) on Friday, April 9 at 2:45 PM ET at BELGRADE ARENA in EuroLeague action. The Basketlog model gives Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade a 51% chance to win and projects a 84-85 score (Dubai – Partizan), about 168 total points. This season, Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade are 2-1 at home and Dubai Basketball are 3-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 4-4 for Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade and 5-3 for Dubai Basketball (current streaks: Partizan L1, Dubai L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 34% of cases according to the model. Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

Close to a coin flip: nothing really sets either side apart. The model projects Partizan 85 – 84 Dubai, a margin of about 0.2 points in favor of Partizan and a total around 168 points. Expect a game at a typical EuroLeague pace.

  • Dubai needs to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • Dubai's offense (87.2 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • Partizan's defense allows clearly fewer points (83.0 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Partizan
Team strength (adjusted point differential)PAR -2.6 / DUB +0.4 per game
-3.0
Home-court advantagePartizan at home (very strong in Europe)
+3.2
Expected marginfor Partizan
+0.2

Scenarios

Partizan win by 10+
20%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
34%
Dubai win by 10+
19%

Stat comparison EuroLeague

DUBPAR
87.2
Points scored / game
79.9
86.7
Points allowed / game
83.0
0.4
Adjusted margin / game
-2.6
63 %
Win %
50 %
2
Home wins
2
3
Road wins
2

Recent form

Last 5 EuroLeague games
DUB
LParis Basketball93-99WFC Bayern Munich107-91WArmani Olimpia Milan101-97WKosner Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz93-79LCrvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade58-77
PAR
LLDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne75-82WCrvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade85-82LFenerbahce Tarfin Istanbul65-74LPanathinaikos AKTOR Athens55-72LReal Madrid76-86

Team comparison

DUBPAR
5-3Record4-4
87.2Points scored / game79.9
86.7Points allowed / game83.0
+0.4Adjusted margin / game-2.6
L1Current streakL1
5-3Last 10 games4-4
3-1 roadHome / road record2-1 home
19-19 (+0.1)Last season16-22 (-4.9)

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.