Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Hapoel TLV vs Real Madrid prediction EuroLeague · Tuesday, March 9

Tue, Mar 9 · 2:45 PM ETMOVISTAR ARENA
33% win HTAwin RMB 67%
FavoriteRMB
Projected margin5.0
Projected total177
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

Real Madrid (6-3) host Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv (6-2) on Tuesday, March 9 at 2:45 PM ET at MOVISTAR ARENA in EuroLeague action. The Basketlog model gives Real Madrid a 67% chance to win and projects a 86-91 score (Hapoel TLV – Real Madrid), about 177 total points. This season, Real Madrid are 3-0 at home and Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv are 2-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 6-3 for Real Madrid and 6-2 for Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv (current streaks: Real Madrid W6, Hapoel TLV W4). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 31% of cases according to the model. Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

Real Madrid is favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Real Madrid 91 – 86 Hapoel TLV, a margin of about 5.0 points in favor of Real Madrid and a total around 177 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • Hapoel TLV needs to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Real Madrid
Team strength (adjusted point differential)RMB +5.7 / HTA +3.9 per game
+1.8
Home-court advantageReal Madrid at home (very strong in Europe)
+3.2
Expected marginfor Real Madrid
+5.0

Scenarios

Real Madrid win by 10+
33%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
Hapoel TLV win by 10+
10%

Stat comparison EuroLeague

HTARMB
90.4
Points scored / game
92.4
85.8
Points allowed / game
85.6
3.9
Adjusted margin / game
5.7
75 %
Win %
67 %
4
Home wins
3
2
Road wins
3

Recent form

Last 5 EuroLeague games
HTA
WAnadolu Efes Istanbul118-88WVirtus Bologna90-81WPanathinaikos AKTOR Athens91-81WBesiktas Istanbul100-82LValencia Basket82-93
RMB
WFenerbahce Tarfin Istanbul95-76WKosner Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz104-86WMaccabi Rapyd Tel Aviv113-99WLDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne111-92WArmani Olimpia Milan98-89

Team comparison

HTARMB
6-2Record6-3
90.4Points scored / game92.4
85.8Points allowed / game85.6
+3.9Adjusted margin / game+5.7
W4Current streakW6
6-2Last 10 games6-3
2-1 roadHome / road record3-0 home
24-18 (+1.9)Last season28-16 (+5.1)

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.