Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Besiktas vs Paris prediction EuroLeague · Tuesday, February 2

Tue, Feb 2 · 2:45 PM ETADIDAS ARENA
44% win BJKwin PBB 56%
FavoritePBB
Projected margin1.7
Projected total177
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

Paris Basketball (3-6) host Besiktas Istanbul (3-5) on Tuesday, February 2 at 2:45 PM ET at ADIDAS ARENA in EuroLeague action. The Basketlog model gives Paris Basketball a 56% chance to win and projects a 88-90 score (Besiktas – Paris), about 177 total points. This season, Paris Basketball are 1-4 at home and Besiktas Istanbul are 2-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 3-6 for Paris Basketball and 3-5 for Besiktas Istanbul (current streaks: Paris W2, Besiktas L2). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 33% of cases according to the model. Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Paris 90 – 88 Besiktas, a margin of about 1.7 points in favor of Paris and a total around 177 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • Besiktas needs to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • Besiktas' defense allows clearly fewer points (87.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Paris
Team strength (adjusted point differential)PBB -2.4 / BJK -1.0 per game
-1.5
Home-court advantageParis at home (very strong in Europe)
+3.2
Expected marginfor Paris
+1.7

Scenarios

Paris win by 10+
24%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
33%
Besiktas win by 10+
15%

Stat comparison EuroLeague

BJKPBB
86.2
Points scored / game
89.1
87.3
Points allowed / game
92.0
-1.0
Adjusted margin / game
-2.4
38 %
Win %
33 %
1
Home wins
1
2
Road wins
2

Recent form

Last 5 EuroLeague games
BJK
LOlympiacos Piraeus73-81LAnadolu Efes Istanbul80-89WFC Bayern Munich95-87LHapoel IBI Tel Aviv82-100WKosner Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz92-84
PBB
WMaccabi Rapyd Tel Aviv99-94WDubai Basketball99-93LValencia Basket93-104LCrvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade81-90LVirtus Bologna94-96

Team comparison

BJKPBB
3-5Record3-6
86.2Points scored / game89.1
87.3Points allowed / game92.0
-1.0Adjusted margin / game-2.4
L2Current streakW2
3-5Last 10 games3-6
2-2 roadHome / road record1-4 home
–Last season15-23 (-0.9)

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.