Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Dubai vs Maccabi prediction EuroLeague · Thursday, November 19

Thu, Nov 19 · 12:30 PM ETALEKSANDAR NIKOLIC HALL
56% win DUBwin MTA 44%
FavoriteDUB
Projected margin1.9
Projected total178
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

Maccabi Rapyd Tel Aviv (2-6) host Dubai Basketball (5-3) on Thursday, November 19 at 12:30 PM ET at ALEKSANDAR NIKOLIC HALL in EuroLeague action. The Basketlog model gives Dubai Basketball a 56% chance to win and projects a 90-88 score (Dubai – Maccabi), about 178 total points. This season, Maccabi Rapyd Tel Aviv are 1-2 at home and Dubai Basketball are 3-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 2-6 for Maccabi Rapyd Tel Aviv and 5-3 for Dubai Basketball (current streaks: Maccabi L2, Dubai L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 33% of cases according to the model. Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Maccabi 88 – 90 Dubai, a margin of about 1.9 points in favor of Dubai and a total around 178 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (-4.6 vs +0.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • Maccabi needs to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • Dubai's defense allows clearly fewer points (86.7 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Maccabi
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MTA -4.6 / DUB +0.4 per game
-5.1
Home-court advantageMaccabi at home (very strong in Europe)
+3.2
Expected marginfor Maccabi
-1.9

Scenarios

Maccabi win by 10+
15%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
33%
Dubai win by 10+
24%

Stat comparison EuroLeague

DUBMTA
87.2
Points scored / game
87.9
86.7
Points allowed / game
93.4
0.4
Adjusted margin / game
-4.6
63 %
Win %
25 %
2
Home wins
1
3
Road wins
1

Recent form

Last 5 EuroLeague games
DUB
LParis Basketball93-99WFC Bayern Munich107-91WArmani Olimpia Milan101-97WKosner Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz93-79LCrvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade58-77
MTA
LCrvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade78-100LReal Madrid99-113WValencia Basket91-88LFC Barcelona87-90WArmani Olimpia Milan97-79

Team comparison

DUBMTA
5-3Record2-6
87.2Points scored / game87.9
86.7Points allowed / game93.4
+0.4Adjusted margin / game-4.6
L1Current streakL2
5-3Last 10 games2-6
3-1 roadHome / road record1-2 home
19-19 (+0.1)Last season18-20 (-2.5)

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.