Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Magic vs Bucks prediction NBA · Monday, February 8

Mon, Feb 8 · 8:00 PM ETFiserv Forum · MyMi, Bucks App
42% win ORLwin MIL 58%
FavoriteMIL
Projected margin2.6
Projected total228
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The Milwaukee Bucks (1-4) host the Orlando Magic (1-3) on Monday, February 8 at 8:00 PM ET at Fiserv Forum in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Bucks a 58% chance to win and projects a 113-115 score (Magic – Bucks), about 228 total points. This season, the Bucks are 1-2 at home and the Magic are 1-1 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-4 for the Bucks and 1-3 for the Magic (current streaks: Bucks L1, Magic L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 30% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Jonathan Isaac (Magic), Jalen Suggs (Magic), Paolo Banchero (Magic), Noah Penda (Magic) and Izaiyah Nelson (Magic). Prediction confidence: low.

The analysis Model

The Bucks are favored, but the gap isn't huge. The model projects Bucks 115 – 113 Magic, a margin of about 2.6 points in favor of the Bucks and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Magic will be without Jonathan Isaac or Jalen Suggs (and 3 others). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-6.4 vs -2.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Magic need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bucks
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIL -6.4 / ORL -2.3 per game
-4.2
Home-court advantageBucks at home
+2.3
InjuriesMIL: 0 out, 0 questionable · ORL: 5 out, 0 questionable
+4.5
Expected marginfor Bucks
+2.6

Scenarios

Bucks win by 10+
28%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Magic win by 10+
16%

Stat comparison Current season

ORLMIL
113.6
Points scored / game
111.4
116.2
Points allowed / game
119.0
44.2 %
Field goal %
44.9 %
31.4 %
3-point %
34.0 %
39.0
3-pointers attempted / game
41.2
75.0 %
Free throw %
71.6 %
41.3
Rebounds / game
49.8
26.0
Assists / game
24.6
7.8
Steals / game
5.8
4.5
Blocks / game
4.0
17.8
Turnovers / game
16.8

Players to watch

Magic
Franz WagnerF · #2219.5pts / game
Franz WagnerF · #226.0assists
Wendell Carter Jr.C · #349.0rebounds
Bucks
Tyler HerroG · #1123.4pts / game
Tyler HerroG · #114.6assists
Kel'el WareC · #98.4rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
ORL
WMIA136-115LATL132-125LMIN115-93WNY111-102LTOR129-99
MIL
LWSH128-116LCHI132-125LPHI127-116WIND110-102LHOU132-100

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
ORL 42% · MIL 58%
ESPN BPI
ORL 64% · MIL 36%

⚠ The two models disagree: handle this game with caution.

Team comparison

ORLMIL
1-3Record1-4
113.6Points scored / game111.4
116.2Points allowed / game119.0
-2.3Adjusted margin / game-6.4
L1Current streakL1
1-3Last 10 games1-4
1-1 roadHome / road record1-2 home
45-37 (+0.6)Last season32-50 (-6.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Orlando Magic Injury report Magic

Jonathan Isaac FOut
Jalen Suggs GOut
Paolo Banchero FOut
Noah Penda FOut
Izaiyah Nelson FOut

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.