Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nets vs Heat prediction NBA · Tuesday, January 12

Tue, Jan 12 · 7:30 PM ETKaseya Center · DAZN (YES)
14% win BKNwin MIA 86%
FavoriteMIA
Projected margin13.2
Projected total229
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Miami Heat (1-4) host the Brooklyn Nets (0-4) on Tuesday, January 12 at 7:30 PM ET at Kaseya Center in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Heat a 86% chance to win and projects a 108-121 score (Nets – Heat), about 229 total points. This season, the Heat are 0-3 at home and the Nets are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-4 for the Heat and 0-4 for the Nets (current streaks: Heat W1, Nets L4). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 18% of cases according to the model. Fatigue: the Nets played the night before (back-to-back). Reported injuries: Egor Demin (Nets) and Tyler Bilodeau (Nets). Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

On paper, the Heat dominate this matchup. The model projects Heat 121 – 108 Nets, a margin of about 13.2 points in favor of the Heat and a total around 229 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Nets played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter. The Nets will be without Egor Demin or Tyler Bilodeau. Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (-0.6 vs -8.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Nets need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Heat's offense (118.6 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Heat
Team strength (adjusted point differential)MIA -0.6 / BKN -8.4 per game
+7.9
Home-court advantageHeat at home
+2.3
Back-to-backNets played yesterday
+1.6
InjuriesMIA: 0 out, 1 questionable · BKN: 2 out, 0 questionable
+1.5
Expected marginfor Heat
+13.2

Scenarios

Heat win by 10+
60%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
18%
Nets win by 10+
3%

Stat comparison Current season

BKNMIA
108.0
Points scored / game
118.6
117.9
Points allowed / game
119.2
42.9 %
Field goal %
45.3 %
36.7 %
3-point %
31.7 %
42.3
3-pointers attempted / game
37.8
76.6 %
Free throw %
71.7 %
43.5
Rebounds / game
42.8
24.0
Assists / game
27.0
10.0
Steals / game
8.4
4.0
Blocks / game
5.4
17.5
Turnovers / game
14.2

Players to watch

Nets
Michael Porter Jr.F · #1722.8pts / game
Julius RandleF · #305.8assists
Julius RandleF · #307.5rebounds
Heat
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #727.6pts / game
Davion MitchellG · #27.6assists
Giannis AntetokounmpoF · #711.2rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
BKN
LMIA144-128LCHA110-103LCLE125-121LIND136-109LBOS125-124 OT
MIA
LMIN131-106LDET128-111LCHA115-110LDAL113-109WATL129-117

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
BKN 14% · MIA 86%
ESPN BPI
BKN 22% · MIA 78%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

BKNMIA
0-4Record1-4
108.0Points scored / game118.6
117.9Points allowed / game119.2
-8.4Adjusted margin / game-0.6
L4Current streakW1
0-4Last 10 games1-4
0-2 roadHome / road record0-3 home
20-62 (-10.0)Last season43-39 (+2.3)
YesPlayed yesterdayNo

Brooklyn Nets Injury report Nets

Egor Demin GOut
Tyler Bilodeau FOut

Miami Heat Injury report Heat

Simone Fontecchio FDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.