Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Bucks vs Rockets prediction NBA · Wednesday, December 16

Wed, Dec 16 · 8:30 PM ETToyota Center (Houston) · MyMi, Bucks App
14% win MILwin HOU 86%
FavoriteHOU
Projected margin13.3
Projected total228
ConfidenceHigh

At a glance

The Houston Rockets (5-0) host the Milwaukee Bucks (1-4) on Wednesday, December 16 at 8:30 PM ET at Toyota Center (Houston) in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Rockets a 86% chance to win and projects a 107-121 score (Bucks – Rockets), about 228 total points. This season, the Rockets are 2-0 at home and the Bucks are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 5-0 for the Rockets and 1-4 for the Bucks (current streaks: Rockets W5, Bucks L1). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 18% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Marcus Smart (Rockets) and Steven Adams (Rockets). Prediction confidence: high.

The analysis Model

The Rockets start with a clear edge. The model projects Rockets 121 – 107 Bucks, a margin of about 13.3 points in favor of the Rockets and a total around 228 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Rockets will be without Marcus Smart or Steven Adams.

  • The overall strength gap (+6.7 vs -6.4 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Bucks need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Rockets' offense (117.5 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Rockets' defense allows clearly fewer points (109.7 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Rockets
Team strength (adjusted point differential)HOU +6.7 / MIL -6.4 per game
+13.1
Home-court advantageRockets at home
+2.3
InjuriesHOU: 2 out, 1 questionable · MIL: 0 out, 0 questionable
-2.1
Expected marginfor Rockets
+13.3

Scenarios

Rockets win by 10+
60%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
18%
Bucks win by 10+
3%

Stat comparison Current season

MILHOU
111.4
Points scored / game
117.5
119.0
Points allowed / game
109.7
44.9 %
Field goal %
51.7 %
34.0 %
3-point %
40.4 %
41.2
3-pointers attempted / game
32.2
71.6 %
Free throw %
84.7 %
49.8
Rebounds / game
44.8
24.6
Assists / game
28.2
5.8
Steals / game
10.2
4.0
Blocks / game
6.0
16.8
Turnovers / game
15.8

Players to watch

Bucks
Tyler HerroG · #1123.4pts / game
Tyler HerroG · #114.6assists
Kel'el WareC · #98.4rebounds
Rockets
Alperen SengunC · #2824.5pts / game
Alperen SengunC · #287.0assists
Alperen SengunC · #289.0rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
MIL
LWSH128-116LCHI132-125LPHI127-116WIND110-102LHOU132-100
HOU
WDAL128-110WSA114-110WATL121-114WATL120-110WMIL132-100

Head-to-head

HOU lead 1-0 this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
MIL 14% · HOU 86%
ESPN BPI
MIL 14% · HOU 86%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

MILHOU
1-4Record5-0
111.4Points scored / game117.5
119.0Points allowed / game109.7
-6.4Adjusted margin / game+6.7
L1Current streakW5
1-4Last 10 games5-0
0-2 roadHome / road record2-0 home
32-50 (-6.2)Last season52-30 (+5.2)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Milwaukee Bucks Injury report Bucks

No injuries reported.

Houston Rockets Injury report Rockets

Marcus Smart GOut
Steven Adams COut
Alperen Sengun CDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.