Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Pelicans vs Clippers prediction NBA · Friday, November 27

Fri, Nov 27 · 9:30 PM ETIntuit Dome · ClipperVision, GCSEN, Pelicans.com
34% win NOwin LAC 66%
FavoriteLAC
Projected margin5.0
Projected total227
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The LA Clippers (1-3) host the New Orleans Pelicans (0-4) on Friday, November 27 at 9:30 PM ET at Intuit Dome in NBA action. The Basketlog model gives the Clippers a 66% chance to win and projects a 111-116 score (Pelicans – Clippers), about 227 total points. This season, the Clippers are 1-1 at home and the Pelicans are 0-2 on the road. Since the start of the season: 1-3 for the Clippers and 0-4 for the Pelicans (current streaks: Clippers L3, Pelicans L4). A close game (margin of 5 points or fewer) happens in only 29% of cases according to the model. Reported injuries: Dejounte Murray (Pelicans), Jordan Poole (Pelicans), Yves Missi (Pelicans), Yanic Konan Niederhauser (Clippers), Max Strus (Clippers) and Brandon Ingram (Clippers)…. Prediction confidence: medium.

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Clippers, but the Pelicans have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Clippers 116 – 111 Pelicans, a margin of about 5.0 points in favor of the Clippers and a total around 227 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Clippers will be without Yanic Konan Niederhauser or Max Strus (and 3 others). The Pelicans will be without Dejounte Murray or Jordan Poole (and 1 other). Early season: the numbers still lean heavily on last season, so confidence stays cautious.

  • The overall strength gap (+0.4 vs -4.1 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Pelicans need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Pelicans' offense (115.7 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Clippers' defense allows clearly fewer points (111.5 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Clippers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAC +0.4 / NO -4.1 per game
+4.5
Home-court advantageClippers at home
+2.3
InjuriesLAC: 5 out, 1 questionable · NO: 3 out, 0 questionable
-1.8
Expected marginfor Clippers
+5.0

Scenarios

Clippers win by 10+
34%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
29%
Pelicans win by 10+
12%

Stat comparison Current season

NOLAC
115.7
Points scored / game
112.0
120.5
Points allowed / game
111.5
46.5 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
29.0 %
3-point %
39.0 %
31.0
3-pointers attempted / game
35.3
83.6 %
Free throw %
78.6 %
44.3
Rebounds / game
40.8
23.5
Assists / game
25.0
12.3
Steals / game
12.5
4.8
Blocks / game
4.5
16.5
Turnovers / game
23.0

Players to watch

Pelicans
Zion WilliamsonF · #121.8pts / game
Dejounte MurrayG · #56.0assists
Derik QueenC · #229.2rebounds
Clippers
Darius GarlandG · #1021.5pts / game
Darius GarlandG · #106.5assists
Rui HachimuraF · #286.0rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
NO
WWSH107-106LIND123-120LUTAH120-119LDEN141-135 OTLDEN104-91
LAC
WDEN122-110WSAC121-96LLAL125-117LOKC108-101LLAL103-87

Head-to-head

3 meetings scheduled this season.

Second opinion

Our model compared with ESPN's public model (BPI). When they agree, the prediction is more solid.

Basketlog
NO 34% · LAC 66%
ESPN BPI
NO 47% · LAC 54%

✓ Both models pick the same favorite.

Team comparison

NOLAC
0-4Record1-3
115.7Points scored / game112.0
120.5Points allowed / game111.5
-4.1Adjusted margin / game+0.4
L4Current streakL3
0-4Last 10 games1-3
0-2 roadHome / road record1-1 home
26-56 (-4.5)Last season42-40 (+1.1)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

New Orleans Pelicans Injury report Pelicans

Dejounte Murray GOut
Jordan Poole GOut
Yves Missi COut

LA Clippers Injury report Clippers

Yanic Konan Niederhauser COut
Max Strus GOut
Brandon Ingram FOut
Bradley Beal GOut
Jordan Miller GOut
Rui Hachimura FDay-To-Day

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data; early in the season they rely heavily on last season. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.