Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

Nuggets vs Bulls prediction NBA · Saturday, February 7

FinalUnited Center · NBA League Pass, Altitude Sports, CHSN
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
34-19 · away
Final score
136-120
Projected: 120-117
Chicago Bulls
Chicago Bulls
24-29 · home
61% win DENwin CHI 39%
FavoriteDEN
Projected margin3.5
Projected total237
ConfidenceMedium

At a glance

The Chicago Bulls (24-28) host the Denver Nuggets (33-19) on Saturday, February 7 at 8:00 PM ET at United Center in NBA action. Final score: Nuggets 136 – Bulls 120. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Nuggets a 61% chance to win: prediction correct. This season, the Bulls are 15-11 at home and the Nuggets are 19-9 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 4-6 for the Bulls and 4-6 for the Nuggets (current streaks: Bulls L3, Nuggets L3).

The analysis Model

Slight edge to the Nuggets, but the Bulls have what it takes to keep it close. The model projects Bulls 117 – 120 Nuggets, a margin of about 3.5 points in favor of the Nuggets and a total around 237 points. Expect a fast-paced, high-scoring game.

  • The overall strength gap (-2.5 vs +3.3 pts/game) is the main factor.
  • The Bulls need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Nuggets' offense (120.2 pts/game) is the more productive of the two.
  • The Nuggets' defense allows clearly fewer points (116.3 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Bulls
Team strength (adjusted point differential)CHI -2.5 / DEN +3.3 per game
-5.8
Home-court advantageBulls at home
+2.3
Expected marginfor Bulls
-3.5

Scenarios

Bulls win by 10+
14%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
30%
Nuggets win by 10+
30%

Stat comparison Current season

DENCHI
120.2
Points scored / game
117.1
116.3
Points allowed / game
120.1
45.8 %
Field goal %
42.1 %
32.8 %
3-point %
27.6 %
34.3
3-pointers attempted / game
42.0
79.6 %
Free throw %
78.6 %
44.5
Rebounds / game
44.8
26.0
Assists / game
24.4
10.0
Steals / game
9.0
4.8
Blocks / game
4.8
15.3
Turnovers / game
17.8

Top performers

Nuggets
Jamal MurrayG · #2728pts / game
Nikola JokicC · #1517assists
Nikola JokicC · #1514rebounds
Bulls
Matas BuzelisF · #1421pts / game
Anfernee SimonsG · #56assists
Matas BuzelisF · #148rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
DEN
No games played yet.
CHI
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

Tied 1-1 this season.

Team comparison

DENCHI
33-19Record24-28
120.2Points scored / game117.1
116.3Points allowed / game120.1
+3.3Adjusted margin / game-2.5
L3Current streakL3
4-6Last 10 games4-6
19-9 roadHome / road record15-11 home
50-32 (+3.9)Last season39-43 (-1.6)
NoPlayed yesterdayNo

Denver Nuggets Injury report Nuggets

No injuries reported.

Chicago Bulls Injury report Bulls

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.