Match analysisToday's gamesNBA standingsEuroLeagueTrack record
← Back

76ers vs Clippers prediction NBA · Monday, February 2

FinalIntuit Dome · Peacock, NBC Sports Phil, FanDuel SN SoCal
44% win PHIwin LAC 56%
FavoriteLAC
Projected margin2.0
Projected total226
ConfidenceLow

At a glance

The LA Clippers (23-25) host the Philadelphia 76ers (27-21) on Monday, February 2 at 10:00 PM ET at Intuit Dome in NBA action. Final score: 76ers 128 – Clippers 113. Before tip-off, the Basketlog model gave the Clippers a 56% chance to win: prediction missed. This season, the Clippers are 13-9 at home and the 76ers are 12-8 on the road. Over the last 10 games: 8-2 for the Clippers and 5-5 for the 76ers (current streaks: Clippers W1, 76ers W3).

The analysis Model

A wide-open game: the model barely separates the two teams. The model projects Clippers 114 – 112 76ers, a margin of about 2.0 points in favor of the Clippers and a total around 226 points. Expect a game at a standard NBA pace. The Clippers played yesterday: fatigue often shows in the fourth quarter.

  • The 76ers need to win the pace battle to stay in the game.
  • The Clippers' defense allows clearly fewer points (111.7 pts/game).

What tips the balance

In points, positive = edge Clippers
Team strength (adjusted point differential)LAC +0.9 / PHI -0.4 per game
+1.3
Home-court advantageClippers at home
+2.3
Back-to-backClippers played yesterday
-1.6
Expected marginfor Clippers
+2.0

Scenarios

Clippers win by 10+
26%
Close game (margin ≤ 5)
31%
76ers win by 10+
17%

Stat comparison Current season

PHILAC
115.3
Points scored / game
112.7
115.8
Points allowed / game
111.7
42.8 %
Field goal %
45.9 %
32.6 %
3-point %
39.0 %
35.0
3-pointers attempted / game
35.3
77.5 %
Free throw %
78.6 %
42.2
Rebounds / game
40.8
24.6
Assists / game
25.0
9.8
Steals / game
12.5
5.6
Blocks / game
4.5
12.6
Turnovers / game
23.0

Top performers

76ers
Tyrese MaxeyG · #029pts / game
VJ EdgecombeG · #777assists
Dominick BarlowF · #2516rebounds
Clippers
Kawhi LeonardF · #229pts / game
Kawhi LeonardF · #26assists
Ivica ZubacC · #409rebounds

Recent form

Last 5 games (including preseason early in the season)
PHI
No games played yet.
LAC
No games played yet.

Head-to-head

PHI lead 2-0 this season.

Team comparison

PHILAC
27-21Record23-25
115.3Points scored / game112.7
115.8Points allowed / game111.7
-0.4Adjusted margin / game+0.9
W3Current streakW1
5-5Last 10 games8-2
12-8 roadHome / road record13-9 home
24-58 (-6.2)Last season50-32 (+4.7)
NoPlayed yesterdayYes

Philadelphia 76ers Injury report 76ers

No injuries reported.

LA Clippers Injury report Clippers

No injuries reported.

Probabilities estimated by the Basketlog model from available public data. They are neither a certainty nor betting advice.